Saturday, August 17, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Author: David Holtsford

David Holtsford's Article

Hoover Claims Class 7A Boys Track Crown for Third Year in a Row

Amaris Tynnismaa Closes Career with 31 Gold Medals

GULF SHORES -- Hoover High School closed out the 95th AHSAA State Outdoor Track and Field Championships by winning the 4x400-meter relay race and the Bucs’ third straight Class 7A state championship.
    Coach Devon Hind’s Bucs nipped McGill-Toolen and Central-Phenix City’s relay squads clocking 3:20.25 to win.  McGill and Central crossed just a second behind. The Bucs beat Sparkman in the 4x100 relay earlier in the day clocking 41.77 seconds to the Senators’ 42.93.
   The significance – Hoover’s strong team effort prevailed once again as the Bucs captured the Class 7A boys’ state championship with 105.50 points. Vestavia Hills was second with 62.50. It was Hoover’s ninth state title since 2005.
  Homewood won the 6 title for the second straight year posting 136 points. Northridge was runner-up with 86. Scottsboro had 83 points to win over Ramsay (78) by five points, and Greensboro won the Class 4 state championship for the second time in three years totaling 66.50 points  to edge runner-up Elmore County, which had 60.50.
     James Clemens scored 82 points to claim its first-ever AHSAA Class 7A girls’ state track championship. Auburn was a close second with 80.50 points. Homewood’s girls won their fifth consecutive Class 6A championship with 123 points. Runner-up Pelham had 65.50. Class 5A Scottsboro  won its first state girls’ title since 2003 posting 83.70 points to beat runner-up Ramsay, which had 83. And Montgomery Catholic won the 4A girls’ state crown for the second time in three years out-pointing runner-up Montgomery Academy 102-63. Brooks was one point back in third place with 62.
    The 2019 championships closed out the incredible prep career of Montgomery Catholic distance runner Amaris Tyynismaa. She actually closed out her prep career Saturday the same way she started it – by winning the state championship in the 800, 3,200 and 1,600-meter runs. She claimed the 800 on Saturday at Gulf Shores with a winning time of 2:17.49. She won the 3,200 earlier in the meet with an 11:24.78 time and clinched the 1,600 clocking 5:01.25.
   The three state championships gave her a total 13 AHSAA outdoor state championships in her three events. She has been beaten in only in the 400 and 800 in a career that spanned from her eighth grade year in 2014 through her senior year (2019).
    Overall, Tyynismaa captured 26 state indoor and outdoor titles and five state cross country championships for a total of 31. Complete results of the 2019 AHSAA Outdoor State Championships can be found at www.ahsaa.com or at www.xxpresstiming.com. The NFHS Network live-streamed the meets at Gulf Shores and Cullman and have the highlights archived t www.nfhsnetork.com.
   In other highlights at Gulf Shores Saturday:

CLASS 7A GIRLS
100 METER DASH:
Senior Nicole Payne of Oak Mountain closed out her senior season with a sweep of the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes. Set a 7A state record Friday in the 400, then followed by winning the 100-meter dash finals Saturday with a time of 11.82 and the 200-meter finals in 23.74.

CLASS 6A GIRLS
100-METER HURDLES:
Homewood senior Makiyah Sills won the 100-meter hurdles (14.02 seconds) and 300 intermediate hurdles (45.08) to help the Lady Patriots claim the 6A girls’ state title.
JASMINE RILEY, PARK CROSSING: Won both the 100 and 200-meter dashes with winning times off 11.42 and 23.79 seconds.

CLASS 5A GIRLS
200-METER DASH: Brewbaker Tech sophomore Chanice Spicer broke the state record (24.25) set by Laquinta Aaron of Northridge in 2006 with a 24.24 time the finals. Spicer also won the 100 finals with an 11.76 time and the Class 5A 400 with a 55.93 time.

CLASS 4A GIRLS
100-METER DASH: Madison Academy sophomore Liyah Nelson won the 100 and 200 dashes with times of 12:07 and 25.16 seconds in Saturday’s finals.
100-METER HURDLES: Trinity Presbyterian junior Chandler Ford won the final with clocking 15.56.
300-meter INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: Montgomery Catholic’s Isabelle Cochran, a senior, won with a time of 46.10. She also won the long jump with a 16-11 leap.

CLASS 7A BOYS
3,200-MTER RUN:
Sophomore Ethan Strand of Vestavia Hills swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs climaxing with a 1:54.52 in the 800 and a 9:21.31 to win the 3,200.
200-METER DASH: Sparkman senior Charles Lewis set a new 7A state record in the 200 prelims, and while he didn’t equal that 20.96 time in the finals, he did clock a strong 21.10 to win the championship. He won the 100-meter dash finals in 10.50.
DISCUS: Oak Mountain junior Harrison Dimick set a new 7A state record with a winning toss of 181-03 – erasing the previous record (178-00.50) set in 2018 by Viktor Turek of Thompson.

CLASS 6A BOYS
3,200-METER RUN:
Homewood senior Will Stone closed out his senior season winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs. H4xe turned in a 9:21.68 time to win the 3,200.

CLASS 5A BOYS
100-METER DASH:
Parker’s Jekovan Rhetta captured a close win over Martavious Davis of Etowah in a battle of sophomores to win he 100-meter finals. Rhetta had a 10.65 time and Davis, 10.69. The pair also battled it out in the 200-meter finals with
Davis winning with a 21.33 time. Rhetta was second at 21.82.
4x100-METER RELAY: Etowah, led by speedy Martavious Davis, won the relay with a 5A state record time of 41.35, breaking a record (41.47) set by Smiths Station in 1994.
110-METER HURDLES: Center Point hurdler Jalen Aibogun won the 110 hurdles finals clocking 14.26 seconds. The senior also won the 300 intermediate hurdles with a 38.67 time.

CLASS 4A BOYS
100-METER DASH:
Madison Academy senior Evan Brock won the finals with s 120.61 time.
4x400-meter RELAY: Elmore County won the final race of Saturday’s Class 4A meet with a 3:25.52 time.
LONG JUMP: American Christian’s Luke Skinner  won with an impressive 23-08.50 leap.


 


Loachapoka’s Kaitlyn Hills Captures her 16th Gold to Close her Prep Career

CULLMAN – Falkville High School’s boys and girls captured Class 1A state championships Saturday and Loachapoka track phenom Kaitlyn Hill captured the 16th championship of her storied prep track career as the 2019 AHSAA State Outdoor Track and Field Championships concluded at Cullman High School’s Oliver Woodard Stadium.
   Coach Jace Wilemon’s Blue Devils out-pointed St. Bernard of Cullman 91.60 to 74 in the Class 1A girls’ final standings and  the boys also beat runner-up St. Bernard for the Class 1A boys’ title, 126-74. Falkville’s boys won the 2A state crown in 2018.
    Westminster of Oak Mountain won its first girls’ state championship since 2014 posting 134 points to win the Class 2A girls’ title over Whitesburg Christian by three points. Whitesburg, the 2018 Class 1A girls’ champ, finished with 131 points.
     Coach Dale Carrell’s Eagles went into the final race of the meet Saturday clinging to a one-point lead but won the 4x400-meter relay outright to clinch the state crown. The Warriors finished second in that race. Both schools competed in 1A last season.  
    Altamont won the 2019 2A boys’ state championship with 89 points and LaFayette finished a close second with 80. In the Class 3A competition, Coach Steve Reaves’ Winfield Pirates, the 2018 Class 4A  state champs, won the boys’ title with 124.50 points. Bayside Academy was runner-up with 87 points. Saint James captured the 3A girls’ crown in dominating fashion with 151.50 points. The battle for runner-up came down to the 4x400 relay final race with Providence Christian edging out T.R. Miller for second place 79.50 points to 79. PCA trailed the Tigers 76 to 69.5 heading into the finale and won the relay while T.R. Miller finished sixth.
    Loachapoka’s Hill, closed out her track career for Loachapoka by winning four events at the 2019 championships. She won the Class 1A long jump and triple jump on Friday and captured the 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash championships on Saturday.
     The University of West Alabama track signee began competing in the AHSAA State Track Championships as a seventh grader – finishing fourth in the 100, third in the 200, eighth in the long jump and running a leg on the Indians’ winning 4x100-meter relay team.
   She finished her six-year career winning 16 state outdoor Class 1A state championships with four golds in the 100 meters, five golds in the 200, four golds in the long jump and two golds in the triple jump. Her 16th gold medal came in the 4x100 relay won in her first year in 2014.
    Hill also had on second-place finish in the 4x100 relay, one in the long jump and a third in the 100 (as a seventh grader) – to finish with 19 total medals to make her one of the most celebrated track athletes in Class 1A state history.
    She won the 100-meter dash in 12.12 seconds Saturday, just 5/100ths of a second off the state 1A record (12.07) set by Belgreen’s Katelin Barber at the 2009 state meet. Hill won the 200 in 25.51 seconds.

    In other top performances Saturday:
CLASS 3A BOYS

4x400-METER RELAY: The Dadeville Tigers won the final race of the meet in 3:29.92 and also won the 4x100 relay earlier Saturday with a 44.59-second time.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES:   Westminster Christian basketball phenom Auston Leslie won the hurdles in 39.62 seconds.


CLASS 2A BOYS

200-METER DASH: Vincent junior Tae McGregor set a 2A state record (21.74) in the 200-meter dash prelims Friday and followed by winning the sprint in 21.81 seconds Saturday. He also clocked 10:67 to claim the 100-meter dash. 
800-METER RUN: Altamont’s James Dixon helped the Knights win the state title by capturing the 800 race with a state-record time of 1:57.98. He was pushed, however, by Westbrook Christian’s Mitchell Cook, who clocked 1:58.15 to also beat the old record (1:58.31) established by Falkville’s Shane Edge in 2007. Dixon also won the 1,600 on Friday.

110-METER HURDLES: Reeltown junior Eric Shaw won both the 110 and 300 hurdles finals with solid times of 15.68 and 40.70, respectively.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CLASS 1A  BOYS

100-METER DASH: Senior Parker Driggers of Brantley won the 100-meter dash Saturday with a winning time of 11.06 seconds. He also finished second in the 200-meter dash finals clocking 23.30. Winner Tyrell Pierce of Loachapoka won with a 23.08 time.

800-METER RUN: St. Bernard junior Caleb Guthery won the 800 and 3,200 races Saturday with times of 2:02.78 and 10:44.58, respectively.
110-METER HURDLES: Junior Joel Phillips of Red Level won the final  Saturday with a 15.07 time, improving almost a full second over his prelim qualifying time. 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

3,200-METER RUN: Saint James sophomore running sensation Presley Miles accounted for 40 her team’s 151.50 points by closing out the competition by winning the 3,200-meter race in 11:07.85 seconds. She also won the 800 Saturday in 2:18.75 and captured the 1,600 and 400-meter races Friday to score the most points of any participant at Cullman.

100-METER DASH: Greene County sophomore Journee Coleman won the 100 and 200 sprints Saturday clocking 25.97 seconds in the 200 and 12.76 seconds in the 100.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

100-METER HURDLES: Cleveland senior Tara Randolph, who was named the Bryant-Jordan Ken and Betty Joy Blankenship Achievement Award state co-recipient in April, broke her own Class 2A state record with a 15.23 time in the finals. Brynn Holbrook of Whitesburg Christian clocked 15.38 and surpassed the old mark (15:63) set by Randolph in 2018.

100-METER DASH: Senior Rayne Duhart-Abrams of Luverne won the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.29 over runner-up Jaida Hatch, a senior from Fyffe. Hatch returned the favor in the 200-meter dash with  winning time of 25.61 as Duhart-Abrams finished second.

3,200-METER RUN: Sophomore Hallie Porterfield captured the 3,200 with a winning time of 2:26.34 to help Westminster of Oak Mountain win the 2A state crown.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

800-METER RUN: Falkville senior Kari Watts was a big reason the Lady Blue Devils won the 1A title. She won the 800 Saturday with a 2:25.58 time and won the 400-meter dash on Friday.

3,200-METER RUN: Holy Spirit Catholic’s Anaelyse Perez-Ruiz won with a time of 12:26.81 to become a double winner. She captured the 1,600 Friday.

100-METER HURDLES: Ellwood Christian freshman Rashni Walker won both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles Saturday with times of 15.05 and 44.86 seconds.


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

Winfield Takes Big Lead after Day 1 of 3A State Track Championships at Cullman

 CULLMAN – Winfield, the 2018 Class 4A boys’ state track champs, held a 36.50-point lead over second-place Bayside Academy after Friday’s first day of the 95th AHSAA Class 1A, 2A, 3A State Outdoor Track and Field Championships  concluded at Cullman High School’s Oliver Woodard Stadium.
    Coach Steve Reaves’ Pirates dropped to 3A for the current classification and showed plenty of depth in the field events, which were concluded Friday in an effort to complete the meet Saturday ahead of current predicted rainy conditions.  All three classes completed the field events scheduled for Friday and Saturday leaving only running events to be run Saturday.
    The Pirates totaled 76.50 points and Bayside Academy had 40. Dadeville was third with 33 and Providence Christian had 28. LaFayette and Ohatchee were tied for the Class 2A boys’ lead after 10 events with 47 points each. Altamont totaled 44 points Friday to rank third. And in Class 1A, Falkville had a commanding lead with 86 points. St. Bernard was second with 32 and Marion County had 27 points after 10 events.
    Falkville (1A), Whitesburg Christian (2A) and Saint James (3A) led the girls’ competition. The Blue Devils of Coach Jace Wilemon had 57.50 points after 10 Class 1A events scored with St. Bernard second with 42. Marengo and Decatur Heritage were tied for third with 25 points each. Whitesburg had 75 points and Westminster-Oak Mountain had 63 after 10 Class 2A events concluded. LaFayette is third with 49. Saint James, which won the Class 1A/3A Indoor State Championship last February, compiled 73.50 points after 10 events with T.R. Miller second with 50. Providence Christian was a close third with 49.50.
     A total of three girls’ state records were broken Friday and six boys’ records.  Friday’s highlights included:

Class 3A Boys
POLE VAULT: Winfield senior Walker Junkin cleared 14-04 in the pole vault to a 3A state record. Conner Alred of Cottage Hill Christian cleared 14-03 to set the previous record in 2016. Winfield’s Nathan Kemble finished second to Junkin clearing 13-0.
1,600-METER RUN: Bayside Academy senior Bradley Schmidt won with a time of 4:42.66.
400-METER DASH: Bayside Academy’s Christopher Drayton won the 400-meter dash in 49.51 seconds, just 5/100ths of a second off the state record (49-46) set by Sheffield’s Tavias Anderson in 2016.
HIGH JUMP: Weaver senior Robert Gaines won with a 6-06 clearance.

 

Class 2A Boys

100-METER DASH: Vincent sophomore Tae McGregor turned in a 10.84 time in the 100 prelims and set a new Class 2A 200-meter record to qualify with the fastest time of both events. He clocked 21.74 seconds in the 200 preliminary race Friday, breaking a 10-yesr-old record (21.83) set by James Harris of Lanett in 2009 in the process.

SHOT PUT: Sulligent junior Morgan Reese had five throws over 50 feet, including the winning toss of 53-06 to set a Class 2A state record. The old mark  (50-02) was set by Nathan Karr of American Christian in 2012.  Reese broke the old record on all six of his throws.

LONG JUMP: Lafayette senior Ja’Quavian Boston-Gaines won the long jump with a winning leap of 21-10.75.

4x100-METER RELAY: Only 1 second separated the top qualifier LaFayette (44.54 seconds) and the eighth qualifier Woodland (45.67) – with the top four teams (Luverne, Aliceville, and Ohatchee) all clocking under 46 seconds to set up what is expected to be a very exciting final. LaFayette set the current 2A state record (43.37) in 2012.

4x800-METER RELAY: Ohatchee won the 2A championship race clocking 8:28.12, just six seconds off the record (8:22.56) set by Falkville in 2006.  The Indians’ team consisted of Luke Fair, Gabe Huff, Gabe Hammonds and Blake Noah.

Class 1A Boys

POLE VAULT: Falkville senior Devin Johnson cleared 13-08 to set a Class 1A state record. Teammate Noah Holmes also cleared 13-0 to tie the previous mark et in 2016 by Dominic Paulter of St. Bernard.

JAVELIN: Marion County senior Braden Pyron set a new Class 1A state record with a javelin throw of 187 feet. It surpassed the 2018 throw (186-07) by Meek’s John Mark Abercrombie.

4x800-METER RELAY: Falkville’s quartet of Marcus Klocek, Tristin Pylate, Hunter Narmore and Fred Walls won the relay with a strong time of 8:38.55, just 10 seconds off the state record (8:28.66) set by Westminster-Oak Mountain in 2018.
HIGH JUMP: Lanett junior Zameron Boozer won the high jump with a leap of 6-06.

1,600-METER RUN: Falkville senior Marcus Klocek captured the event with a winning time of 4:43.97.

110-METER HIGH HURDLES: Linden hurdler Jaevius Smith of Linden had the best qualifying race clocking 15.22 seconds.

400-METER DASH: Loachapoka junior Tyrell Pierce won the 1A race with a 50.76 time and also turned in the fastest prelim time in the 200 meters (23.08).

 
 
 
 
Class 3A Girls

LONG JUMP: Senior Margaret Crim of Providence Christian leaped 17-02.25 on her last attempt to win the event.

SHOT PUT: Saks senior Halimah Bin-Yamin had a winning toss of 35-4.

1,600-METER RUN:  Sophomore Presley Miles of Saint James won the 1,600 with a time of 5:14.70. Teammate Lana Harwick also finished second with a 5:29.30 time. Miles also won the 400-meter dash clocking 58.13.
Class 2A Girls

JAVELIN: LaFayette sophomore Feliah Greer had a winning toss of 135-08 to win the javelin event. Greer also won the shot put with a throw of 36-11.

HIGH JUMP: Sophomore Emma Cape set a new Class 2A record in the high jump for Whitesburg Christian with a winning height of 5-02.50. The old record (5-02.25)was set by Susan Berry of Mars Hill Bible in 1999. Cape also tied 2A pole vault record clearing 9-06. Emee Baldwin of Addison set the mark first in 2016.

400-METER DASH: Geneva County’s Jaimy’e Thompson captured first place with a time of 59.18.

200-METER DASH: Fyffe senior Jaiden Hatch turned in the fastest qualifying time with a near-record 25.82 time. Hazlewood’s Yolanda Cooper set the 2A record (25.47) that is still standing in 1997 – 22 years ago.

Class 1A Girls
HIGH JUMP:
Decatur Heritage freshman Elizbeth Wilson cleared 5 feet, 3½ inches to set a new Class 1A girls’ outdoor record in the high jump. Emma Cape of Whitesburg Christian set the mark (5-03.25) in 2018.
LONG JUMP: Loachapoka senior Kaitlyn Hill won the long jump for the second year in a row – winning in 2019 with a leap of 17-08.75. She set the 1A state record as a junior in 2018 with a leap of 18-01. Hill also had the best qualifying time in the 100 and 200-meter dash prelims with times of 12.24 and 25.55 seconds, respectively.
SHOT PUT: Florida State basketball signee River Baldwin of Pleasant Home won the shot with a 35-07.50 throw.
DISCUS: Junior Katelyn Smitherman of Isabella won with a winning throw of 108-06.
1,600-METER RUN: Holy Spirit Catholic’s Anaelyse Oerez-Ruiz won with a time of 5:38.17.

 

 

 

 


Homewood Boys and Girls Leads 6A Competition After Day 2 of 95th AHSAA State Track Championships

    GULF SHORES – Defending Class 6A state champion Homewood’s boys and girls held comfortable leads at the 95th AHSAA State Outdoor Track and Field Championships being held at Gulf Shores Sports Complex.
     The state meet at Gulf Shores is hosting classes 4A, 5A, 6A and 7A and will begin its final day of competition Saturday morning. The 2019 state championships are being live-streamed by the NFHS Network over its subscriber-based platform. To subscribe or for more details, go to
www.nfhsnetwork.com. The NFHS Network is also live-streaming the Class 1A, 2A, 3A State Championships at Cullman. That meet was still underway at 6 p.m., Friday.
     The Patriots girls had 54 points through eight events scored through Friday’s competition. Pelham was second with 40 and St. Paul’s Episcopal, the 2018 Class 5A girls’ state champs, were third with 26. Homewood’s boys built a commanding 55-point lead over second-place Northridge – scoring 95 points through nine events scored. The Cougars had 40 points and Opelika had 28.
     Defending Class 7A state champion Hoover’s boys posted 49.50 points and Vestavia Hills was second with 46.50. Hewitt-Trussville had 40 and Mountain Brook 36 heading into Saturday’s final day of competition.
     Auburn totaled 61.50 points over nine events to lead the Class 7A girls’ competition after Friday’s round. James Clemens had 39 points to rank second, followed by McGill-Tooley Catholic, 34, and Thompson, 30.
     In Class 5A, Scottsboro led the boys and girls with 54 and 58.70 points, respectively. Etowah is second in the boys’ rankings with 28 points, Valley us third with 26 and Guntersville is fourth with 24. Arab is in second place in the girls’ 5A standings with 5.70 points.  UMS-Wright is third with 29 followed by Jasper with 23.20.
    Two Montgomery schools lead the Class 4A competition with Montgomery Catholic’s girls leading the field with 57 points.  Brooks follows with 39, Montgomery Academy has 34 and Randolph has totaled 29.  LAMP is in first place in the 4A boys’ rankings with 61.50 points. Brooks is second with 30.50, Elmore County has 29.50 and Mobile Christian has 28.
       A total of 10 state records were surpassed Friday.
       Complete results can be found at www.ahsaa.com.
       Highlights from Friday’s competition include:


Class 7A Boys
DISCUS: Oak Mountain junior Harrison Dimick broke the Class 7A state record (178-00.50) with a winning throw of 181-03 on his third attempt of the competition.
3,200-METER RUN: Vestavia Hills sophomore Ethan Strand, who won the 1,600 race on Thursday, won th3 3,200 Friday with a 9:21.31 tim3. Mountain Brook senior Hunter Harwell was second at 9:22.56.
HIGH JUMP: Oak Mountain senior Trey Allen won the 7A title with a 6-08 clearance.
400-METER DASH: Stone Shellnut of Hewitt-Trussville won the 7A 400 with a strong time of 48.26 seconds. Central=Phenix City’s Shermar Taylor was a close second at 48.80.
400-METER DASH (AMBULATORY): Auburn’s Josh Whyte clocked 59.21 in the race for the Tigers.
4X800-METER RELAY: Huntsville won the race in 7:54.57, just seven seconds off the state record (7:47.70) set last year by  Mountain Brook. The Spartans finished second Friday to the Panthers with a 7:57.96 time.


Class 6A Boys
3,200-METER RUN: Senior Will Stone continued to pile up championships Friday with clocking 9:21.68 in the 3,200 to give the Homewood standout a sweep of the distance events. Teammate Crawford Hope, a sophomore, was second with a 9:24.77 time.

Class 5A Boys
3,200-METER RUN: Guntersville junior Sam Moultrie ran a 9:39.73 time to win the event over Myles Stoots of Faith Academy, who also finished second in the 1,600 meters on Thursday.
200-METER DASH: Etowah sophomore Martavious Davis turned in the best qualifying time to qualify for Saturday’s finals with a 21.64 time.


Class 4A Boys
SHOT PUT: Mobile Christian junior Josiah Harry set a new Class 4A state shot put record with a winning toss of 57 feet, 3 inches on his last try. The previous record (56-00.50) was set 25 years earlier at the 1994 state meet by Jason Box of Muscle Shoals.
400-METER DASH: Elmore County senior D.J. Patrick finished just one step shy of a state record in the Class 4A 400, clocking 48.44 seconds to place first. The 4A state record (48.42) was set by Patrick O’Mara of Montgomery Catholic in 2016.

 

Class 7A Girls
400-METER DASH: Pelham senior Nicole Payne broke her own state record (54.04) set last year with a winning time of 53.55 Friday in the 400-meter dash.
LONG JUMP: Senior Ashlee Osaji of James Clemens won her second event of the 2019 state championships with a near-Class 7A record setting leap f 19-07.50. The 7A record is 19-09.50, set by Alonie Sutton of Smiths Station in 2018.
3,200-METER RUN: Auburn junior Samantha Rogers ad Thompson senior McKenzie Hogue finished 1-2 with record-setting times in the 7A race. Rogers won with  10:37.67 time, setting a new 7A record in the process. Hogue also clocked 10:43.56 – 10 seconds better than the previous Class 7A record set (10:53.12) by Rogers in 2017.

 

Class 6A Girls

3,200-METER RUN: Homewood’s Lainey Phelps added her second championship of  the 2019 state meet winning the 3,200 meters on Friday. Her winning time was 11:00.96. The junior won the 1,600 on Thursday.

400-METER DASH: Spanish Fort senior Kaitlyn Cole won the event with a 56.70 time, just shy of the 6A state record (55.17) established by Shades Valley’s Morganne Phillips in 2009.

200-METER DASH: Senior Jasmine Riley Park Crossing posted a 23.50 time to qualify as the top seed in the finals. Oxford junior Shania Vincent was second in the qualifying with a 24.68 finish.

Class 5A Girls

400-METER DASH: Brewbaker Tech sophomore Chanice Spicer won with a time of 55.93 seconds, just missing the 5A state record time (55.16) set by Laquinta Aaron of Northridge in 2006. She did set s new mark in the 100-meter dash running the prelim in 11.79 seconds Thursday.

200-METER DASH: Ramsay senior Dhakirah Baraka had the fastest qualifying time in Class 5A with a 24.34 time. The state 5A record (24.25) was set by Laquinta Aaron of Northridge in 2006.

TRIPLE JUMP: Woodlawn senior Breanna Brown won her second event of the state meet with a 37-11.75 leap in the 5A triple jump.

Class 4A Girls
3,200-METER RUN:
Montgomery Catholic senior Amaris Tyynismaa won the event for the fifth straight year clocking 11:24.78.

 


Defending 7A State Champ Mountain Brook shoots 1-over 289 to win Section 3

Tuesday’s AHSAA Section Golf Late Results

         Defending Class 7A state boys’ champion Mountain Brook and two-time defending Class 6A state boys’ champs Muscle Shoals each turned in a stellar team performances to win section titles Tuesday.
     The Spartans of Coach Alex Lockett showed tremendous consistency to win the Class 7A, Section 3 championship. Reynolds Lambert led Mountain Brook with a 1-under 71. Evans Gross followed with a 72 while William Wann and Godron Sargent each shot 1-over 73 as the Spartans reached the clubhouse 1-over 289 for the day.
    Vestavia Hills finished second to grab the other Section 3 team slot in the sub-state round with a 304 total. Ryan Eshelman and Austin Coggins each shot rounds of 73.  Span Park’s Matt Stuart and Mountain Brook’s Cole Murdock qualified as individuals with rounds of 71 and 73, respectively.
      Two-time defending Class 6A state boys’ golf champion Muscle Shoals shot even better –

Finishing 1-under as a team with a Section 4-winning 287 Tuesday over a very tough field of competitors. Hunter Battles led the way with a 7-under 65 as the Trojans of Coach Derrick Gargis won the Class 6A, Section 4 golf crown.   Sam Gargis also shot 73, Thomas Regan had a 74 and Allen Michael Burnett added a 75 to round out the Trojans’ effort.
    Fort Payne was second with a 4-over 292 total. Harrison Davis shot a 4-under 68 and Dawson Garrett came in at even par 72. Hartselle finished third one shot back at 5-over 293. Cameron Spehar carded a 3-under 69 and teammate Tristan Wisener recorded a 1-over 73.  Luke Cantrell shot a 74 to lead fourth-place qualifier Hazel Green, which finished at 316. Ben Shedd of Cullman was the top individual qualifier shooting 5-over 77.
           In other section golf tournaments reporting Tuesday’s results on Wednesday:     

Class 7A, Section 1 Boys
   McGill-Toolen Catholic’s Price Brown shot a 1-under 71 and teammate Wells Keaton shot even par 72 to lead the Yellow Jackets to a 292 team total and the Section 1 crown. Coach Matt Scott’s squad also got strong efforts from George Burch and Brendan Reilly, 74 and 75 respectively.
    Fairhope finished second at 312 with Max Johnson shooting a team best 76.

Class 7A, Section 1 Girls
   McGill-Toolen Catholic and Fairhope finished 1-2 in the section competition with team scores of 260 and 296, respectively, to clinch spots in next week’s sub-state tourney. Laura Burch of the Yellow Jackets and Hannah Dees of the Pirates each shot rounds of 82. Meghan Stein also shot an 84 for McGill-Toolen.
   Katelyn Foster of Baker and Aby Foster of Davidson clinched individual spots in the sub-state with rounds of 86 and 89, respectively.

Class 7A, Section 3 Girls
Coach Lori Elgin’s Lady Bucs nipped city Rival Spain Park by three strokes, 234 – 237, to win the 7A, Section 3 girls’ golf title. Emily Baker Led Hoover with a 72 – best score of the day. Teammate Neysa Dechachutinan also fired a 79 and Julia Freeman had an 83. 
    Marilyn Steed paced Spain Park with a 2-over 74 round. Taylor Trible also had a 77. Top individual qualifier was Mountain Brook’s Laura Catherine Goodson, who carded a 75. Sarah Kate DeCarlo of Vestavia Hills earned the other individual qualifying berth with an 81.

Class 4A/5A, Section 3 Girls
   White Plains totaled 255 to win the Section 3 championship over runner-up Arab (267) by 12 strokes.  Oneonta finish third at 288 and Scottsboro captured the fourth sub-state team slot with a 295.
    Hanna Dyar shot 82 to earn low medalist for the winning Wildcats. Grace Narrell of Arab and Mary Grace Davidson of Oneonta were two shots back at 85. The top individual qualifier was Boaz golfer Sydney Hanson, who posted an 88.


 


95th AHSAA State Outdoor Track 7 Field Championships Starts Thursday at Gulf Shores

Class 1A, 2A, 3A Meet Begins Friday
   GULF SHORES – The AHSAA’s 95th State Outdoor Track and Field Championships get underway Thursday at Gulf Shores Sports Complex for Classes 4A, 5A, 6A and 7A. The Class 1A, 2A and 3A State Championships start Friday at Cullman High School’s Oliver Woodard Stadium. 
     The NFHS Network will live-team the action at both venues over its subscriber-based platform with the broadcast team of Jerry Young, Kim Canova and Joel Knain handled the announcing at Gulf Shores and the Cullman High School NFHS Network School Broadcast Program, headed by John Drake, will produce the action. To subscribe or for other questions, go to www.nfhsnetwork.com.

   Hoover High School, coached by Devon Hind, and Homewood, coached by Thomas Esslinger, are defending champions in Class 7A and Class 7A  girls’ and boys’ competition, respectively. Other defending champions include, for the boys, Beauregard (5A); Winfield (4A); American Christian (3A); Falkville (2A); and Westminster-Oak Mountain (1A). Winfield is now competing in 3A, however, American Christian has moved up to 4A, Westminster of Oak Mountain has moved to 2A, and Falkville has dropped to 1A. The 2018 girls’ state champions, in addition to the Bucs and Patriots, were St. Paul’s Episcopal (5A); UMS-Wright (4A); American Christian (3A); Altamont (2A); and Whitesburg Christian (1A). St. Paul’s is competing in 6A this season, UMS-Wright in 5A, American Christian’s girls are now in 4A and Whitesburg has moved up to 2A.

      Montgomery Catholic distance runner Amaris Tyynismaa is closing out her stellar career with the 2019 Class 4A state meet at Gulf Shores. She currently owns the Class 4A state records for the 1,600-meter run (4:57.42 in 2018) and 3,200-meter run (10:53.38) in 2015.  Trey Allen of Oak Mountain, who won the national indoor title in February, is back trying to claim the Class 7A state high jump record all his own this time. He leaped 6-10 in 2018 to tie for the outdoor mark with Baker’s Dontavious Hill (6-10). Hill graduated in 2018. Allen cleared 7 feet during the indoor season and has cleared 6-11 in outdoor this season.
    Another event shaping up to be fierce is the Class 7A girls’ shot put competition. McGill-Toolen Catholic senior Hannah Daffin is in the field after setting the 7A state meet record with a throw 40-06.75 last season. Hewitt-Trussville’s Lea Townsend, a sophomore, and coming in with a throw of 41-04.50 this season – good enough to break the state meet mark. Rosalind Staie of Hoover has also qualified with a throw of 40-05, which also surpasses the 2018 record heave by Daffin. That competition is set for Saturday.
     The AHSAA State Track Championships, the second-oldest championship sport behind basketball sponsored by the AHSAA, were first held in 1925 with Snead Seminary and Bessemer finishing as the boys’ co-champions.  Girls’ competition didn’t get underway until 1972 – Clements High School taking home the state title. This year’s state meet will be the 47th for girls.
     The oldest current overall AHSAA State Meet Record still standing is the boys’ shot put (63-0.25), set by Frank Warren of Birmingham-Phillips in 1977. Warren, now deceased, went on to have a stellar college and professional football career as a defensive lineman at Auburn and the New Orleans Saints, respectively.  All-America miler Steve Bolt of Grissom set the mile and 880-yard state records in 1973, 1:52.5 and 4:01.1, respectively, but those records will not be broken since the event is now the 800 and 1,600-meter runs.
    The oldest girls’ record still standing is the discus throw (139 feet, 6 inches) set by Stacy Shaw of Murphy in 35 years ago in 1983.

 


Huntsville Junior Sarah Utley Posts a 63 for Lowest Girls’ Playoff Round in AHSAA History

Monday’s AHSAA Girls’ Section Golf Playoffs

Class 7A, Section 4 Girls
   Junior Sarah Utley of Huntsville posted an incredible 9-under 63 to lead the Panthers to the section championship. Her round of 63 was the lowest in AHSAA post-season history for girls’ play – surpassing the previous low round (64) accomplished by Michaela Morard of Randolph in the 2018 state tourney.
    Utley just missed tying the state record (61) shot by Virginia Green of Fairhope in the 2017 regular season. Green also shot a 62 that same season, and Jamie Jackson, another Huntsville standout, had a 62 at Scottsboro’s Goose Pond Country Club in 2012.
     Huntsville, coached by John Bradshaw, had a 231 team total to beat runner-up Grissom (237) by six strokes.  Grace Engle had a 74 to pace the Tigers. Huntsville’s Markie Nelson also had an 81 and Gadsden City’s Ella Howard qualified as an individual with a 77. Clara Tran of Sparkman earned the other individual qualifying spot with an 85.
     Other girls’ section tourney results include:
    

Class 7A, Section 2 Girls
   Auburn’s girls posted a 243 team score to win the Section 2 title over runner-up Enterprise, which compiled a 264 team total. Morgan Jones earned low medalist firing a 73. Teammate Elizabeth Preus was three shots back at 76. Emilia Smith led Enterprise with an 81. Prattville’s Caroline Luck and Central-Phenix City’s Peyton Woody also qualified for the sub-state tourney posting scores of 86 and 88, respectively.

Class 6A, Section 1 Girls
   UMS-Wright won the Section 1 title with  256, jut 40 strokes over pr. Lauren Gilchrist led the Bulldogs with a 6-over 78 to earn low medalist honors.
    Spanish Fort finished second at 292. Daphne earned the third qualifying spot for sub-state shooting 297, and Gulf Shored captured the fourth berth with 323.  Ella Kate Hewes of Daphne and Tori Waters of UMS-Wright tied for second shooting rounds of 88 to finish 10 strokes back. Noel Freeman of UMS-Wright was fourth with a 90.


Class 6A, Section 2 Girls
   Helena High School posted a 290 team total to win the section title over runner-up Oxford (331). Third was Benjamin Russell (352). No other full teams participated.
    Low medalist was Chelsea’s McKinley Baird, who shot an 8-over 80. Helena’s Macey Martin and Adaj Washington were next at 85 and 89, respectively. Emmalyne Zaiontz was next at 94.
    All players on the top three teams qualified for the sub-state tournament next week the top four qualifiers from the rest of the field also qualified. In addition to Chelsea’s pair, Pelham’s Aleah Hayes (98) and Madison Maxwell (104) also qualified.


Class 6A, Section 3 Girls
   Northridge golfer Caroline MacVicar posted a 3-under 69 to claim low medalist honors at the Section 3 tourney. Northridge won the section title with a team total 228. Kate MacVicar carded a 1-over 73 and Mary Katherine Lee round out the winners’ total with an 86.
    Homewood was second at 312, followed by Clay-Chalkville (395) and Hueytown (418). McAdory’s Jordan Mize qualified as an individual with the third best round of the day, an 81. Hayley Morris of Brookwood finished fourth overall with an 83 to also qualify in one of the four individual spots.


Class 4A/5A, Section 1 Girls
   Trinity Presbyterian shot a 33-over par 249 to win the team crown at the Section 1 golf tournament. Emma Pittman earned low medalist for Coach Tim Bethea’s Wildcats with a 2-over 74.  Virginia Anne Holmes tied for second individually for Trinity with a 10-over 82. Demopolis’ Caroline Webb also carded and 82 to qualify as the top individual outside the top four teams.
   St. Paul’s Episcopal was a distant second 81 strokes behind the Wildcats with a 330 total. LAMP was third at 424.


Class 1A/3A, Section 1 Girls
   Providence Christian opened its bid for a third consecutive Class 1A/3A state girls’ golf championship with a 227 team total to win the Section 1 tourney. Lauren Thompson shot even par 72 and Allison Howard finished 2-over 74 for the Eagles – the two low rounds of the day. Teammate Emma Cox also had the third best round with an 81.
    Cottage Hill Christian was second at 314. Bayside Academy (315) and Montgomery Academy (339) finished third and fourth, respectively.
   Tori Roush shot an 84 for the Lady Admirals.
 

Class 1A/3A, Section 2 Girls
   Altamont won the team title with 290 strokes. Pleasant Valley was second at 310 and Westminster of Oak Mountain finished third totaling 325.  Yun Ya Fono of Altamont had the low round (94) and teammate Abby Love was next at 97. 

Class 1A/2A, Section 3 Girls
   Mars Hill Bible shot a 291 team total to in the Section 3 championship.  Macie Henderson led the Panthers with a 92. Holy Spirit Catholic was second at 314 and Winfield finished third at 375.
   Low medalist was individual qualifier Anna Claire Martin of Oakman, who shot a 91. Cold Springs’ Katie Salley also qualified with a 95 to finish third overall individually.


Senior Hal Dove Shoots 8-under 64 to lead Defending 3A Champs to Section 1 Boys’ Title

Class 3A, Section 1 Boys
   Defending Class 3A state champion Houston Academy shot a team total 294, just 14 strokes over par, with Hal Dove turning in the best round of the day – at any section meet – with an 6-under 64 at Dothan Country Club as the Raiders advanced to next week’s AHSAA South 2 Sub-State Tourney scheduled for Arrowhead Golf Club in Montgomery. Par on the DCC course is 70. Matthew Streitman also had a 74 for Coach Kevin Klein’s Raiders.
    Dove, a senior who won the Future Masters last summer, was two shots off the state playoff record of 62 shot by current Providence Christian senior Thomas Ponder in the 2018 section tourney and Eli Hodges of Russellville in the 2016 sectionals. J.M. O’Toole of Pinson Valley was the first to record a round of 62, finishing 10-under par in a regular season round in 2011.
    St. Paul’s Episcopal golfer Kyle Cornelius shot a 63 in the 2016 state tourney, which was equaled by John Hilliard Cantanzaro of Westbrook Christian in 2017.  William Sellers of Montgomery Academy (2012) and Gordon Sargent of Mountain Brook (2018) each had post-season rounds of 64.
    T.R. Miller finished second to Houston Academy Monday was second at 328, Bayside Academy was third at 330 and Opp claimed the fourth qualifying team spot for next week’s sub-state round with a 344. Miller Hart paced the Tigers with a 73. Will Middleton’s 78 led Bayside and Landon Rogers shot a 78 for Opp. Mason Crowder’s 79 as Houston Academy’s sixth player topped the individual qualifiers. 
    In other golf sectionals Monday: 

Class 7A, Section 2 Boys
   Auburn won the Section 2 championship with a 300 team score. Central-Phenix City was runner-up at 323. Tanner Guthrie turned in the best round with a 2-under 70 for the Tigers. Parker Davis shot a 75 and Jack Stevens had a 77. Central was led by Jackson Williams and Nathan Bruce, each shooting 77. 
    Individual qualifiers for the sub-state tourney included Gibson Charlton of Enterprise and Charlie Shepherd of Auburn, who had rounds of 77 and 79, respectively.


Class 7A, Section 4 Boys
   Huntsville’s Josh Carter shot a 1-under 71 to lead the Panthers to the Class 7A, Section 4 Golf Championship Monday. Coach John Bradshaw’s team finished 4-over 292 to beat runner-up James Clemens (299) by seven strokes.  Connor Utley and Trent Trousdale each shot a 1-over 73 to complement his Panthers teammate while Austin Taylor and Morgan Slaton rounded out the foursome with 75s.
    James Clemens was paced by Brooks McKeller, who captured low medalist with a 3-under 69. Teammate Jackson Mitchell was six strokes back at 75. Top individual qualifiers were Gadsden City’s Barnes Stacey and Will Partridge, who also turned in round of 75.


Class 6A, Section 2 Boys
Helena won the title with a 313 total. Benjamin Russell was second at 325. Also qualifying for the sub-state tourney next week were Chelsea (354) and Oxford (366), finishing third and fourth in the team standings.
   Michael Fain led the winning Huskies with a 2-over 74. Calera’s Chase Nail also shot a 74 to advance to the sub-state tourney as one of four individual qualifiers. Pell City’s Tanner Wilder
also qualified with a 76. Benjamin Russell’s Matthew Cush and Helena’s Gabe Brooks also shot 76.


Class 6A, Section 3 Boys
   Northridge, coached by Tyler Crane, shot a team total 296, just eight strokes over par, to win the section championship. Matthew Madden had a 2-under 70, followed by teammates Robert Cooper (74), Trey Cox (75) and Jackson Case (77).
    Homewood was second with an even 300. Ford Goldasich earned low medalist honors with a 5-under 67 for the Patriots. Harrison Sims also shot a 75.  Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa finished third at 364, and Gardendale finished four just one strike back at 365.
    Individual qualifiers Hunter Roberson of McAdory and Joshua Peters of Homewood finished with 73 and 76, respectively.

 

Class 5A, Section 1 Boys
  
UMS-Wright, which captured the Class 4A state golf title the last three years, captured the Class 5A, Section 1 golf championship with a 312 team total Monday.  The Bulldogs of Coach Adam Boehm beat runner-up Charles Henderson (341) by 29 strokes. Both teams qualified for next week’s sub-state tourney. UMS-Wright moved up to Class 5A this season.
    J.P. Cave, who won the Class 4A individual title in 2017, led the Bulldogs with a 4-over 76.  Charles Henderson’s Griffin McCrary captured low medalist with a 3-over 75. Leading the four individual qualifiers were Nathaniel King of Citronelle and Brantley Scott of Rehobeth three shots back at 78. UMS-Wright’s Jordan Perloff also carded a 78.


Class 5A, Section 2 Boys
  
Briarwood Christian and Sylacauga each posted a 317 team score to tie for the Section 2 title. The Lions of Coach Fred Yancey were led by low medalist Andrew McCary, who came in one stroke over par at 73. Teammates Mason Will and Drew Schroeder each recorded rounds of 80.
   The Aggies, coached by Greg Lane, were paced by Timber Carter, who was 3-over 75. Skiler Kirk and Konnor Knight each carded 80. Mortimer Jordan (335) and John Carroll Catholic (345) also qualified for next week’s sub-state tourney.
     Ethan Deloney shot a 78 to pace the Blue Devils, and Campbell Farr’s 81 led the Cavaliers.  Bibb County’s Andrew Miles and Chilton County’s Hunter Smith each shot a 76 to lead the individuals qualifying in the four extra sub-state spots.
 

Class 5A, Section 3 Boys
  
Southside-Gadsden turned in a team 308 score to win he section title over runner-up Etowah (328) by 20 strokes. Michael Rich led the Panthers of Coach Jake Nichols with a 1-over 73. Devin Downs also shot a 75. Eli Antisdel led Etowah with a 73.
    Sardis (335) was third and Springville (353) finished fourth. The Tigers got a 77 from Jake Hobbs. Top individual qualifiers were A.J. Evans and Zack Calvert of Boaz, each carding an 87.
   


Class 5A, Section 4 Boys
  
Guntersville’s lineup were the epitome of consistency with the top four scorers, Paul Bryce, Trey Moore, John Bruce and John Martin Doyle, posting rounds of 77, 78, 78 and 79, respectively, as the Wildcats of Coach Dustin Landers won the Section 4 crown with a 312 total.
   Russellville, which got rounds of 75 from Eric Boutwell and Brayden Bendall, was second at 317. Arab was third with 323 and Scottsboro clinched fourth place with a 334 total. Scottsboro’s Kyle Price had the low round of the tourney with an even-par 72. James Ed Johnson shot a 74 and Brooks Malone had a 75 to lead Arab.
   Hamilton’s Blayne Armstrong led the individual qualifiers with a 77, and Brewer’s Brayden Nelson shot 78.


Class 4A, Section 1 Boys
     Providence Christian,
competing in Class 4A for the first tie, shot a 311 – just 23 strokes over par, to win the Section 1 title Monday. Thomas Ponder, who was the Class 3A state tourney low medalist in 2018, blistered the course for a 4-under 68 to lead Coach Emory Latta’s Eagles. Dax Holland-Weed also shot an even-par 72.
    Andalusia was second at 326, followed by Trinity Presbyterian (340) and Montgomery Catholic (343). Catholic’s Grant Smith was one stroke behind Ponder with a 69.  Andalusia’s Adam Kilpatrick fired a 76 and Trinity’s Ben Bricken’s 79 led Trinity’s Wildcats. LAMP’s Stewart Tankersly shot an 80 to lead the individuals qualifying for the sub-state tourney next week. LAMP teammate Andrew Weisenfeld also qualified with an 83. Tristan Conn of Holtville and Andrew Whang of Alabama Christian each shot 88 to grab the final two qualifying spots.


Class 4A, Section 2 Boys
  
Fayette County won the Section title with a 334 team score. Haleyville (354) was second, American Christian (357) was third and Oak Grove (382) clinched the fourth sub-state team qualifying spot. Jackson Doran led Fayette with a 78, the low round of the day overall. American Christian’s Davis Aaron was next with an 80, and Fayette County’s Noah Scott had an 81.

C
lass 4A, Section 3 Boys
   
White Plains’ Andrew Miller shot an even-par 72 to lead the Wildcats to the Section 3 crown with a 17-over 305 team total.  Wesley Jenkins also had a 4-over 76, good enough for third in the individual rankings.  Oneonta (315) finished second, Hokes Bluff (347) was third and Good Hope shot 392 to take the fourth qualify spot for the sub-state.
    Will Patrick was two shots behind Miller with a 2-over 74 for the Redskins. Whit Plains’ Kenny Okins was fourth with a 77 and Oneonta’s Russell Boren fired a 78.
   The four individuals to qualify outside the four teams were Austin Roberts of White Plains; Davin Young and Jayce Bryant of Oneonta; and John-Michael Norris of Ashville.


Class 4A, Section 4 Boys
   Brooks High School, coached by Phillip Garrett, turned in a strong 8-over par 296 to beat runner-up Randolph (311) by 15 strokes. Madison Academy finished third at 330 and Deshler was the fourth sub-state qualifier at 338.
    Justin Olive led the winning Lions with an even-par 72 to earn low medalist. He was followed by teammates Zach Ashley (73), Paten Junkin (74), Luke Dolan (77) and Ree Rollison (77).  Randolph’s Charles Warren and Madison Academy’s Teagan Miller were also 1-over 73, and West Morgan’s Walker Smith had a 5-over 77 to lead the four individual sub-state qualifiers.


Class 3A, Section 3 Boys
  
Westbrook Christian shot a 316 team score to win the Section 3 crown. William Wethington and Jackson Bowman tied for the low medalist honors with identical 1-over 73s for the Warriors of Coach Jay Bowman.
  
Glencoe was second at 360, Weaver third at 394 and Geraldine finished fourth at 495. Brock McNeely shot an 81 to pace Glencoe. Ethan Floyd of Piedmont led the individual qualifiers with an 87.


Class 3A, Section 4 Boys
   
Lauderdale County won the Section 4 title with a 361 team total.  Westminster Christian was second at 392, followed by Lexington (408) and Phil Campbell (469).  Low medalist honors went to John Darracott of Lauderdale County, who registered an 80. Finishing second was Alec Davis of Lexington, who was five shots off the pace with an 85. Parker Todd of Westminster with third at 86.

Class 1A/2A, Section 1 Boys
  
Brantley won the Section 1 championship with a 350 team total. Jake Kilcrease led the Bulldogs with a 4-over 77 to earn low medalist honors.  Elba was second with a 397 and Elberta finished third shooting 406.
    Elba’s John Mark Wilson was second shooting 82. Luke Kilcrease of Brantley and individual qualifier Steven Ikner of J.B. Blacksher each shot 84.


Class 1A/2A, Section 2 Boys
  
Defending state champion Donoho captured the Section 3 crown as Jacob Lecroy shot a 4-under 68 to lead the Falcons to a team total 321. Teammate Holden Abernathy had a 74.  Altamont (352) was second and Ohatchee (430) finished third. Vinay Yerramsetti had an 81 to pace the Knights.
    Miles Fincher of Vincent was third overall with a 77 to earn the top individual qualifying spot. Peyton Bradley of Sacred Heart Catholic also qualified for the sub-state with a round of 81.
   

Class 1A/2A, Section 4 Boys
  
North Sand Mountain posted a 345 team total to win the section title. No other school fielded a full team.  Hunter Vest shot an 81 to lead the Thundering Herd of Coach Tracy Vest. The NSM scoring was rounded out by Jordan Moon, Noah Higdon and Jarrett Hill, each shooting an 88.
     Lane Head of Valley Head had the top round with a 5-under 67 to earn low medalist honors. Cedar Bluff’s Mark Sawyer and Nick Sawyer were right behind at 70 and 72, respectively, and Lindsay Lane’s Kyle Davis shot a 77. All four qualified for the sub-state tourney as individuals.

 


AHSADCA Announces All-Star Squads for 2019 North-South All-Star Week Competition

Tennis, Golf, Soccer, Baseball, Softball  All-Stars Selected

     MONTGOMERY – North-South all-star squads for tennis and golf competition will be included for the first time at the 23th AHSAA North-South All-Star Sports Week set for July 15-19 at Montgomery.
     Jamie Lee Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) announced Thursday the boys’ and girls’ North-South All-Star squads for those sports as well as the teams set to compete in the annual North-South boys’ and girls’ soccer competition, softball and baseball competition.
     The AHSADCA, which operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) will also host all-star games in football, and girls’ and boys’ basketball, volleyball, and boys’ and girls’ cross country during the All-Star Week.  Those all-star rosters have already been released.
    Lee said he is excited to see the new sports that are now being included. “This gives us the opportunity to see up close the outstanding tennis players and golfers we have competing at our high schools across the state,” he said. “And out soccer talent is also second to none.”
    All-Star Sports Week was introduced in 1997 as part of the AHSAA’s annual Summer Conference. Prior to that time, only football and boys’ basketball all-star games were played.  The soccer competition was added to the All-Star Sports Week along with girls’ basketball, volleyball and softball as the all-star game opportunities over the next few years. Cross country competition was added in 2016.
     “Our selection committees worked hard to select these all-stars from a strong list of nominations,” he said.
     Heading into the 2019 All-Stat Sports Week, the North-South series records are as follow:

North-South Series Records (Through 2018)
Football:                    South leads 30-27-2
Boys Basketball:       North leads 48-28
Girls Basketball:       North leads 19-3
Baseball:                    North leads 23-12-1
Softball:                     North leads 25-21-3
Boys Soccer:              North leads 11-4-1
Girls Soccer:              North leads 15-2-1
Volleyball:                 North leads 14-7
Boys’ Cross Country:  Tied 1-1
Girls’ Cross Country: Tied 1-1
   The all-star squads and coaching staffs for the sports of boys’ and girls’ tennis, boys’ and girls’ golf, boys’ and girls’ soccer, softball and baseball are listed.

 

    

2019 NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR ROSTERS

       

NORTH BOYS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Connor Coleman

Briarwood Christian

   

John Wolf

Briarwood Christian

   

Luke Singletary

Florence

   

Noah Tompkins

Florence

   

Joshua Oakman

Hoover

   

Connor Coots

Huntsville

   

Alex Rainer

James Clemens

   

Dallas Burkes

James Clemens

   

James Woodman

Jasper

   

William Watts

Mountain Brook

   

Ryan Stafford

Spain Park

   

Sam Smith

Vestavia Hills

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     

Donna Garner

Florence

   

Jeremy Mears

Briarwood Christian

   

Sue Marshall

Randolph - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Phillip Bosman

Auburn

   

Matthew Brooks

Daphne

   

Patten Trotter

Fairhope

   

Wesley Lartigue

Gulf Shores

   

Joshua Kim

Lamp

   

Felix Wang

Lamp

   

George Green

McGill-Toolen

   

Thomas Jackson

McGill-Toolen

   

William Robertson

Montgomery Academy

   

Alec Chandler

Montgomery Academy

   

Kessler Park

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

James Teel

Wetumpka

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     

Chip Travis

Saraland

   

Lara Patterson

Jemison

   

Rick Cleveland

UMS-Wright - Admin.

   

Elisa Bowden

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Jacquelyn Nieto

Albertville

   

Reagan Martin

Cullman

   

Alyssa Vandiver

Deshler

   

Caraline Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

   

Kennedy Ward

Hoover

   

Peyton Miller

Indian Springs

   

Charlotte Gillum

Mountain Brook

   

Liv Vandevelde

Mountain Brook

   

Halle McCrory

Muscle Shoals

   

Ji Soo Kim

Randolph

   

Sydney Ellison

Spain Park

   

Brittney Xu

Vestavia Hills

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Jessica Freeman

Deshler

   

Shelley Sumner

Vestavia Hills

   

Sue Marshall

Randolph- Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Evelyn Prickett

Bayside Academy

   

Ellie Perry

Bayside Academy

   

Emily Adams

Fairhope

   

Anna Walling

Jemison

   

Rose Nicholas

McGill-Toolen

   

Whitsett Herring

McGill-Toolen

   

Chloe Turner

Saraland

   

Faith Sanderson

Saraland

   

Carlee Teague

Spanish Fort

   

Vivian Stabler

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Jenna Prater

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Mary Frances Wood

UMS-Wright

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Meridy Jones

UMS-Wright

   

Kaylon Cantrell

Prattville Christian

   

Rick Cleveland

UMS-Wright - Admin.

   

Elisa Bowden

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH BOYS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Avery Stansell

Homewood

   

Malcolm Scott

Mountain Brook

   

Landon Wockenfuss

Thompson

   

Hayden Carner

Spain Park

   

Andrew Miller

White Plains

   

Dawson Garrett

Fort Payne

   

Harrison Davis

Fort Payne

   

Josh Carter

Huntsville

   

Matthew Madden

Northridge

   

Sam Gargis

Muscle Shoals

   

Ryan Eshleman

Vestavia Hills

   

Will Patrick

Oneonta

   

Davis Aaron

American Christian

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Keat Litton

Spain Park

   

Patrick Odom

Russellville

   

Derrick Gargis

Muscle Shoals - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Gregory Jones

UMS-Wright

   

John Cave

UMS-Wright

   

Andy Reier

Spanish Fort

   

Phillip Darst

Baker

   

Max Johnson

Fairhope

   

George Burch

McGill-Toolen

   

Price Brown

McGill-Toolen

   

Emmett Lee

Houston Academy

   

Adam Kilpatrick

Andalusia

   

Stewart Tankersley

Lamp

   

Garrison Guthrie

Auburn

   

John Gaal

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Peter Meilunas

Fairhope

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Zac Lambrecht

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Byron Evans

Brewbaker Tech - Admin..

   
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Hannah Sanders

Albertville

   

Abigail Baker

Clements

   

Kaylee Bryant

Deshler

   

Aubri Cagle

Hazel Green

   

Katelyn McIntyre

Hewitt-Trussville

   

Sarah Utley

Huntsville

   

Emma Hallman

Mountain Brook

   

Katherine Gray

Oak Mountain

   

Michaela Morard

Randolph

   

Marilyn Steed

Spain Park

   

Sara Kate DeCarlo

Vestavia Hills

   

Hanna Dyar

White Plains

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Chad Willis

Muscle Shoals

   

Lori Elgin

Hoover

   

Derrick Gargis

Muscle Shoals - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Tori Roush

Bayside Academy

   

Peyton Woody

Central - Phenix City

   

Abby Foster

Davidson

   

Caroline Webb

Demopolis

   

Ashley Curtis

Enterprise

   

Emilia Smith

Enterprise

   

Gentry Scott

Jemison

   

Madeline Kirkpatrick

McGill-Toolen

   

Emma Pittman

Trinity Presbyterian

   

Lauren Gilchrist

UMS-Wright

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Jay Koziol

UMS-Wright

   

Carter Buttram

Chilton County - Admin.

   
       
       
       
       

NORTH BOYS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Bailey Morman

Briarwood Christian

D

6'2

Jason Perez

Collinsville

M

5'8

Greyson Gerding

Cullman

D

5'11

Daniel Morris

Florence

F

6'0

Kenneth Toledo

Fort Payne

F

5'7

Josh Manganaris

Guntersville

M

6'11

Brooks Brannon

Homewood

F

5'7

Carter Mock

Hoover

D

5'11

Tyler Fontes

Huntsville

M

6'2

James Tozzi

Indian Springs

D

6'3

Pirmin Blattman

Mountain Brook

M

5'9

Ryan Webb

Oak Mountain

D

5'8

Sean O'Hare

Randolph

M

5'11

Andres Campos

Russellville

D

5'7

Jackson Driver

Sipsey Valley

GK

6'0

Isaac Franklin

Southside - Gadsden

F

5'9

Michael Bodeker

Sparkman

GK

5'9

Anthony Shaw

Vestavia Hills

M

6'3

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Joe Webb

Mountain Brook

   

Glenn Harscheid

Florence

   

George Cavender

S.R. Butler (Retired) -Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Carson Davies

Alabama Christian

M

5'8

Sean Blackmon

Alma Bryant

D

5'10

Connor Barron

Auburn

GK

6'3

Robert Arnall

Auburn

D

5'11

Jacob deLange

Davidson

M

6'2

Sam Mazariegos

Enterprise

F

5'11

David Brasfield

Fairhope

M

6'1

Brunson Watt

Faith Academy

GK

5'8

Edlen Meza

Foley

F

5'11

Charles Bridges

McGill-Toolen

M

6'0

Joey Piccini

McGill-Toolen

M

6'1

Thomas Rizzo

Montgomery Academy

M

5'9

Jan Malte Wachowitz

Saint James

D

6'0

Dakota Leon

Smiths Station

M

5'10

Anthony Lazzari

St. Michael Catholic

F

6'0

Turner Boulo

St. Paul's Episcopal

M

6'0

Dylan Presciti

Stanhope Elmore

D

5'10

Winston Adams

Trinity Presbyterian

F

6'1

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Nate Nicholson

McGill-Toolen

   

Bill Ferguson

Auburn

   

Ken Wright

Montgomery Public Schools - Admin.

 
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Alex Murray

Arab

M

5'6

Jessica Glassman

Bob Jones

M

5'4

Kailey Littleford

Chelsea

F

5'4

Hannah Bircheat

Cullman

D

5'6

Sara Burgreen

Decatur

F

5'2

Haley Swafford

Gadsden City

F

5'4

Grace Thomas

Homewood

M

5'6

Pearce Kross

Huntsville

M

5'6

Lauren Hooten

John Carroll Catholic

M

5'9

Addison Tierney

Mountain Brook

D

5'7

Danielle Retief

Oak Mountain

F

5'8

Harper Bell

Pell City

D

5'4

Briana Huerta-Ramirez

Russellville

GK

5'1

Allie Songy

St. John Paul II Catholic

GK

5'7

Makayla Moore

Southside-Gadsden

D

5'5

Molly McNulty

Spain Park

M

5'6

Isabella Passman

Vestavia Hills

M

5'4

Alyia Al-Homoud

Westbrook Christian

D

5'4

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Tiffany Cargill

Southside-Gadsden

   

Sara Dunlap

Decatur

   

George Cavender

S.R. Butler (Retired) -Admin.

 
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Ayden Bailey

Auburn

M

5'6

Tanaka Hakata

Baker

F

5'1

Tylee Mosley

Baldwin County

F

5'3

Emma Roark

Daphne

D

5'11

Jillian Martin

Enterprise

D

5'4

Morgan Harrelson

Enterprise

M

5'9

Ellie Brown

Fairhope

D

5'9

Taylor Raulerson

Faith Academy

M

5'5

Jordana Stugart

Foley

F

5'4

Bailey Dixon

McGill-Toolen

GK

5'6

Brooke Horne

Montgomery Academy

F

5'9

Kathleen Wakefield

Northview

F

5'6

Anna Reed

Prattville

F

5'11

Madison Hager

Saraland

F

5'3

Sydney Barter

St. Michael Catholic

D

5'3

Brittney Sharpe

St. Paul's Episcopal

D

5'9

Victoria Cortes

Stanhope Elmore

M

5'0

Caroline Parkman

Trinity Presbyterian

GK

5'5

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Jill Harrelson

Enterprise

   

Ryan Strong

Prattville

   

Ken Wright

Montgomery Public Schools - Admin.

.

     
       

NORTH SOFTBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Sydney Hall

Ardmore

P

5'6

Aubree Todd

Athens Bible

U

5'8

Laura Harbin

Buckhorn

1B

5'8

Brooke Burback

Chelsea

C

5'7

Emma Broadfoot

Danville

C

5'7

Abigal Waters

Gardendale

OF

5'9

Ashley Berryman

Hatton

P

5'5

Katelyn Belding

Hayden

3B/SS

5'6

Lindsey Richardson

Moody

1B/DP

5'7

Madison Maze

Mortimer Jordan

P

5'8

Sarah Howell

Oxford

C

5'5

Kenzi Traylor

Plainview

P

5'6

Taylor Harrington

Spain Park

2B

5'5

Kamryn Warman

Sparkman

3B

5'7

Emily Robinson

Springville

P

5'9

Mary Claire Wilson

Vestavia Hills

3B/SS

5'2

Emma Jones

White Plains

SS

5'6

Johnna Staggs

Wilson

P

5'8

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Barry Brake

Gardendale

   

Denton Bowling

Hatton

   

Kent Chambers

Bob Jones - Admin.

   
       

SOUTH SOFTBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Haley Pittman

Alabama Christian

P

5'7

Madison Grahm

Alma Bryant

CF/SS/3B

5'6

Lauren Lindsey

Baker

3B

5'5

Bailey Cox

Baldwin County

2B

5'3

Emory Bush

Brantley

OF

5'5

Kyleigh McHargue

Central - Phenix City

1B/C

5'4

Karsen Pierce

Daphne

P/3B/1B

5'9

Kelsie Gillam

Hale County

C/SS/OF

5'7

Brooke Cooper

Holtville

3B/1B/P

5'8

Kiara Cobb

Jeff Davis

CF/2B/OF

5'3

Eleissia Everett

Mary G Montgomery

SS/U

5'8

Bess Adams

Mobile Christian

P/1B

5'8

Jaala Torrence

Northview

P/1B

5'7

Kaelyn Campbell

Prattville

P/2B/U

5'6

Madison Hanson

Prattville Christian Academy

OF/2B

5'2

Stephanie Schoonover

Rehobeth

P/OF

5'9

Taylor Heaton

Saraland

P/1B

5'7

Breanna Green

Saraland

2B/OF

5'3

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Mitchell Holt

Central - Phenix City

   

BJ Darawicha

Satsuma

   

Susan Barnes

Elba - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH BASEBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Jakobe Andrews

A. H. Parker

2B/SS

5'5

William Hudson

Arab

3B/P

6'1

Caden Rose

Bob Jones

2B/C

5'10

Camden Hill

Bob Jones

1B/P

6'3

Carter Frederick

Chelsea

OF

6'4

Kaleb Jones

Collinsville

C/OF/INF

6'0

Brayden Rowe

Corner

P/SS

6'1

Grant Wisdom

Deshler

1B/P

6'0

Colin Baeder

Hazel Green

1B/3B

5'10

Michael Fowler

Hewitt-Trussville

P

6'3

Jacorrian Wrenn

Jackson-Olin

C/P

5'11

Will Yarbro

Mountain Brook

OF

6'3

Carson Knight

Muscle Shoals

P

6'2

Daniel McCary

Oneonta

3B/P

6'3

Wesley Sparks

Oxford

P

6'1

Lee Yeager

Victory Christian

P/C

5'10

Andrew Dutton

Westbrook Christian

P/MINF

5'9

Luke Daniel

Wilson

P

6'3

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Jared Smith

Bob Jones

   

Matt Kennedy

Westbrook Christian

   

Keith Lucky

Saint James - Admin.

   
       

SOUTH BASEBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Jacob Cravey

Andalusia

P/RF

6'4

Jeremy Odom

Baldwin County

C/3B/LF

5'11

Brett Pitts

Benjamin Russell

C/3B

5'10

Samuel Tompkins

Brantley

CF/P

6'0

Pillip Ramsey

Central - Phenix City

OF

6'3

Cole McWhorter

Charles Henderson

C/3B

5'11

McGwire Stanley

Goshen

2B/SS

5'10

Jakob Killingsworth

Headland

C/3B

5'11

Chance Vaught

Mobile Christian

LHP/OF

6'1

Christian Ivey

Montgomery Catholic

OF/P

6'1

Grayson Stewart

Providence Christian

P/3B

6'0

Luke Bezeredi

Robertsdale

2B/SS

6'1

John Etheridge

Sweet Water

P/1B

6'4

William Aaron

Trinity Presbyterian

SS/2B

5'10

John Rice

UMS-Wright

2B/3B

5'10

Richard Brinson

UMS-Wright

OF/P

6'0

Seth Johnson

Wetumpka

P/OF

6'3

Kade Snell

Wicksburg

P/1B

6'0

       
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Matt Whitten

Charles Henderson

   

Stephen Vosel

Montgomery Academy

   

Ken Whittle

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   

Getting Smart but Acting Foolishly There is a Solution

         


By Karissa Niehoff, Executive Director of the National Federation of State High School Associations and Steve Savarese, Executive Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Association. 


We communicate on smart phones, drive smart cars, make purchases using smart cards and even drink smart water. But, really, how smart are we?

 

Between college admission and internet privacy scandals, sexual misconduct investigations, stolen trade secrets and the growing concern about how we communicate and connect with each other, technology seems to be outpacing our capacity to understand the most responsible way to use it.  

 

In other words, how are tomorrow’s leaders being groomed to make decisions that provide the perspective, balance and strength of character that today’s advanced world needs?   

 

The answer is by participating in high school sports like the ones offered by the high schools in Alabama. 

 

Most researchers agree that leaders are made, not born, through relationships with others. Human interaction and life experiences enable young men and women to develop leadership characteristics such as trust, mutual respect, integrity and accountability. These are the same values that are learned as a result of playing on a high school sports team. 

 

And while club sports often have only a singular focus (the participant’s athletic abilities), research documents that high school sports programs have an unparalleled positive effect on the physical, academic and emotional growth of teens, including a more mature level of character development.

 

In other words, high school sports have a more profound role to play in society today than you may realize.

 

The high school sports and activity programs in Alabama typically account for only about one to three percent of a school’s overall budget, making them one of the wisest investments your community makes. You can help by attending as many games and events as possible, donating to the booster club and volunteering to work in the concession stand.  

 

Most of all, encourage your children to participate in as many sports and activities as they can. Because when they do, they will be joining a new generation of leaders who are both technologically smart and ethically responsible.

 

And that’s exactly the kind of leadership our hyper-intelligent world needs.