Tuesday, August 20, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


AHSAA Instant Replay Has 6 challenges and 2 Reversals in Week 8 Action

     MONTGOMERY – Six challenges were made in AHSAA football games using DVSport Instant Replay resulting in two calls on the field being reversed.
      On the season there has been Instant Replay in 62 games with 66 different schools taking part in 118 opportunities. A total of 47 challenges have been made with 12 calls overturned – a percentage of 25.5%
     Handley challenged a call that had been ruled as a fumble recovered by Leeds in its Class 4A, Region 4 game at Roanoke. The replay showed the Handley player was down prior to the fumble resulting in Handley keeping the ball in its possession. The officials’ review took two minutes.
     In the Class 7A, Region 2 game between Prattville and Auburn, Auburn challenged an in correct down following a holding penalty. Upon review, the officials corrected the down. This review also took two minutes.
    Two challenges were made in the Brewer vs. East Limestone game, one in the Flomaton-Thomasville game and one in the Northridge-Pelham contest. All calls on the field were affirmed.
        This week there will be eight games Friday using DVSport Instant Replay, including Hewitt-Trussville vs. Thompson in Class 7A, a game to be shown live on ESPN.
 (Theodore vs. Davidson) and seven on Friday. 
    Seven schools will be utilizing Instant Replay for the first time including: Corner, Excel, Hewitt-Trusssville, McGill-Toolen Catholic, Vigor and Vina and will bring the overall number of schools participating to 73 through this weekend
     This week’s games, with classification of each school, include:

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 26

·         Auburn (7A) at Central-Phenix City (7A)

·         Corner (5A) at Lawrence County (5A), Moulton

·         Excel (3A) at Thomasville (3A)

·         Helena (6A) at Pelham (6A)

·         Hewitt-Trussville (7A) at Thompson (7A), Alabaster

·         McGill-Toolen (7A) at Baker (7A), Mobile

·         Vigor (5A) at Opelika (6A)

·         Vina (1A) at Hackleburg (1A)

THURSDAY, NOV. 1

·         Phil Campbell (3A) at Hackleburg (1A)


FRIDAY, NOV. 2

·         Central-Clay County (5A) at Oxford (6A)

·         Hanceville (3A) at Good Hope (4A

·         Mary Montgomery at Baker (7A), Mobile

·         Park Crossing (6A) at Auburn (7A)

·         Rogers (4A) at Lawrence County (5A), Moulton

 

Season statistical data on the AHSAA/DVSport Instant Replay is below.



TOTAL SCHOOLS PARTICIPATING THUS FAR (66)
                  (At least one game)

Class 1A                     District            Games
Hackleburg                  D-7                  4
Hubbertville                 D-7                  1
Phillips                        D-7                  1
Sweet Water                D-3                  2
Waterloo                     D-7                  1
Class 2A                     District            Games
Tanner                         D-8                  1
Class 3A                     District            Games
Bayside Academy        D-1                  1
Flomaton                    D-1                  1
Thomasville                D-1                  4
Class 4A                     District            Games
B.T. Washington         D-4                  1
Clarke County            D-1                  1

Cordova                     D-5                  1

Elmore County           D-4                  1
Good Hope                 D-8                  4          
Haleyville                   D-7                  1          
Handley                     D-6                  3
Leeds                         D-5                  1          
Oak Grove                  D-5                  1
West Limestone          D-8                  1
Class 5A                     District            Games
Ardmore                     D-8                  1
Brewer                       D-8                  1
East Limestone           D-8                  5
Jackson                      D-1                  1
Jasper                        D-5                  1
Lawrence County         D-7                  3
Madison Academy        D-8                  1          
West Point                  D-8                  1

Wilcox Central             D-3                  1
Class 6A                     District            Games
Athens                         D-8                  1
Benjamin Russell         D-4                  2
Buckhorn                    D-8                  1
Calera                        D-5                  1
Carver-Montgomery    D-3                  1
Decatur                      D-8                  2
Jackson-Olin               D-5                  1
Minor                         D-5                  2
Northridge                  D-5                  1
Opelika                      D-4                  6
Oxford                       D-6                  3

Park Crossing             D-3                  1
Pell City                     D-6                  1

Pelham                      D-5                  4
Pinson Valley              D-5                  1
Selma                        D-3                  1
Shades Valley             D-5                  1
Wetumpka                  D-4                  5
Class 7A                     District            Games
Alma Bryant                D-1                  1
Auburn                       D-4                  6
Austin                         D-8                  2
Baker                          D-1                  2
Central-Phenix City       D-4                  5
Enterprise                    D-2                  1
Fairhope                      D-1                  1
Hoover                        D-5                  1
James Clemens            D-8                  1
Jeff Davis                    D-3                  1
Lee-Montgomery          D-3                  1          
Oak Mountain              D-5                  2
Prattville                      D-3                  1
Smiths Station             D-4                  1
Spain Park                   D-5                  1
Sparkman                   D-8                  1
Stanhope Elmore         D-4                  1
Thompson                   D-5                  4
Vestavia Hills               D-5                  2
Out-of-State
Meridian (MS)            NA                  1

 

District Exposure Breakdown                                 
District                       Schools           Opportunities
D-1                                8                    11
D-2                                1                      1

D-3                                8                      9
D-4                                9                    28
D-5                              16                    27
D-6                                3                      7        
D-7                                6                    11
D-8                              14                    24
Out-of-State                  1                      1
TOTAL                         66                  118

 

Class Exposure Breakdown                         
Class                          Schools           Opportunities
1A                                   5                    9
2A                                   1                    1

3A                                   3                    6
4A                                 10                  15
5A                                   9                  15
6A                                 18                  35        
7A                                 19                  36
Out-of-State                   1                    1
TOTAL                          66                118



Comments are closed.