Sunday, August 18, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Auburn (8-0) and Central-PC (9-0) to Meet in NFHS Network Game of the Week

     MONTGOMERY – The NFHS Network’s subscriber-based AHSAA School Broadcast Program has 62 events currently scheduled for October 25 through Nov. 1 to be video live-streamed over its on-line platform. Football accounts for 49 of those events however, with 42 set for Friday night.  The AHSAA’s 48th annual Volleyball State Championships will account for seven of those live-streams with the NFHS Network producing all seven state finals on Thursday, Nov. 1 beginning with the Class 2A state championship at 8 a.m. beginning the marathon of the AHSAA volleyball at its best and closing with the 1A finals at 6:30 p.m.
      This week’s football slate includes many headliners – with unbeaten Central-Phenix City (9-0) hosting Auburn (8-0) in a Class 7A, Region 3 battle that will determine the region championship. The AHSAA’s NFHS Network School Broadcast Program Game of the Week is being produced by the CHS school broadcast program. Tim Loreman is the executive producer.
     Central, coached by Jamey DuBose, is averaging a Class 7A-leading 45.3 ppg this season and its defense is giving up just 7.4 ppg – which ranks just behind Theodore (6.3) for best in Class 7A.DuBose has compiled a 49-9 record in five seasons at Central and is 120-38 overall with stops at Prattville and Florence. His Prattville team won two state titles (2008 and 2011) and his Red Devils have reached the Class 7A playoff semifinals the last three years.
        Auburn, coached by Adam Winegarden, is scoring 34.5 ppg and allowing 9.0 – third best in Class 7A. Winegarden is currently in his fourth season as head coach He is 33-11 at Auburn and 96-29 overall in 11 seasons with stops at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa and Fairhope. The Tigers are 562-379-35 since instituting football 107 years ago in 1911, Central had its first team in 1926 and has compiled a 550-358-33 all-time.
   The East Alabama rivalry, squaring off for the 54th time Friday night, is one of the tops in the state – beginning in 1930 with Auburn winning 18-6. The rivalry was interrupted for 20 years from 1932-52 but resumed in 1953 and continued until 1966, when it stopped once again for six years. The two teams have met every year since 1984. Central holds the edge 36-14-3 with a five-game winning streak in the series on the line.
    Among some other key region battles set for the NFHS Network this week, in Class 7A, Region 3, Hoover (6-2) and Mountain Brook (7-1) will produce that match-up Friday night, and Thompson (7-1) is set to produce the Warriors’ battle with Hewitt-Trussville (6-2). All four teams are currently tied for the top spot at 5-1. The two winners will wind up 1-2 based on their head-to-head game, and the two losers will fill spots 3 and 4 for the upcoming state playoffs based on their head-to-head result.
     Carver-Montgomery (8-1) and Park Crossing (5-3) plays in a big Class 6A, Region 2 battle that will decide the region title if Sidney Lanier (4-4) is tripped up by Northview (4-4) on Saturday. A Lanier win will clinch the Region 2 title for the Poets and Friday’s game will then decide No. 2. Both games will be produced for the NFHS Network by the Montgomery Public Schools.
     And in Class 5A, Demopolis (7-1) can clinch a tie for the Region 3 crown with a win over Chilton County (4-4). A win by Chilton County could force a three-way tie for the region title.
        The football slate Friday includes at least two contests in each of the AHSAA’s seven classes. 
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, go to the following:https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail
    The complete AHSAA schedule of events currently set to be livestreamed over the NFHS Network Oct. 18-25 can be found at www.ahsaa.com by going to www.ahsaa.com or www.ahsaanow.com and clicking on this story.


AHSAA NFHS Network Broadcast Schedule (Oct. 11-Oct. 18)

Thursday, October 25

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Davis

7A

Enterprise

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Jeff Davis

7A

Enterprise

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

John Carroll Catholic

5A

Ramsay

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Cullman

6A

Hazel Green

6A

North REGIONAL

2 p.m.

Geneva

3A

St. Luke's Episcopal

3A

SOUTH REGIONAL

9 a.m.

Friday, October 26

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Pleasant Home

1A

Brantley

2A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Sweet Water

1A

Fruitdale

1A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Wadley

1A

Notasulga

1A

Varsity

6:30 p.m.

Goshen

2A

Highland Home

2A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Red Bay

2A

Tharptown

2A

Varsity

6 p.m.

Geneva

3A

Wicksburg

3A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Pike County

3A

Straughn

3A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Slocomb

3A

Opp

3A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Brooks

4A

Elkmont

4A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Clarke County

4A

Andalusia

4A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Hokes Bluff

4A

Jacksonville

4A

Varsity

7 p.m.

UMS-Wright

4A

W.S. Neal

4A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Chilton County

5A

Demopolis

5A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Lawrencce County

5A

Corner

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Madison Academy

5A

Arab

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Russellville

5A

Dora

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Baldwin County

6A

B.C. Rain

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Blount

6A

Saraland

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Carver-Montgomery

6A

Park Crossing

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Clay-Chalkville

6A

Huffman

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Eufaula

6A

Dothan

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Fort Payne

6A

Cullman

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Gardendale

6A

Oxford

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Gulf Shores

6A

Spanish Fort

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Gulf Shores

6A

Spanish Fort

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Hazel Green

6A

Hartselle

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Lee-Huntsville

6A

Athens

6A

Varsity

6:30 p.m.

Muscle Shoals

6A

Wetumpka

6A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Opelika

6A

Vigor

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Alma Bryant

7A

Fairhope

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Bob Jones

7A

Huntsville

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Central-Phenix City

7A

Auburn

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Enterprise

7A

Lee-Montgomery

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Foley

7A

Murphy

7A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Hoover

7A

Mountain Brook

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Hoover

7A

Mountain Brook

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Smiths Station

7A

Prattville

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Sparkman

7A

Florence

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Sparkman

7A

Florence

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Thompson

7A

Hewitt-Trussville

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Vestavia Hills

7A

Oak Mountain

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Jacksonville

4A

Fayette County

4A

North REGIONAL

9 a.m.

Saturday, October 27

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Sidney Lanier

6A

Northview

7A

Varsity

11 a.m.

Monday, October 29

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Homewood

6A

Jackson-Olin

6A

JV

11 a.m.

Vestavia Hills

7A

Oak Mountain

7A

Fr.

5:30 p.m.

Vestavia Hills

7A

Oak Mountain

7A

JV

7 p.m.

Thursday, November 1

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

 

 

State Championship

2A

State Championship

2A

Varsity

8 a.m.

State Championship

7A

State Championship

7A

Varsity

9:45 a.m.

State Championship

5A

State Championship

5A

Varsity

11:30 a.m.

State Championship

6A

State Championship

6A

Varsity

1:15 p.m.

State Championship

3A

State Championship

3A

Varsity

3 p.m.

State Championship

4A

State Championship

4A

Varsity

4:45 p.m.

State Championship

1A

State Championship

1A

Varsity

6:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Athens

6A

Austin

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Clay-Chalkville

6A

Gadsden City

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Crestview (FL)

 

Thompson

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Pleasant Home

1A

Straughn

3A

Boys - 7th Grade

4 p.m.

Pleasant Home

1A

Straughn

3A

Girls - Mid School

5:30 p.m.

Pleasant Home

1A

Straughn

3A

Boys - 8th Grade

7 p.m.

Spring Garden

1A

Cedar Bluff

2A

Boys - Mid School

6 p.m.

Spring Garden

1A

Cedar Bluff

2A

Girls - Mid School

7 p.m.





Comments are closed.