Sunday, August 25, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Daphne at Spanish Fort Highlights Strong Slate of NFHS Network Choices

47 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network Live-Stream Thru Sept. 6

       MONTGOMERY – The NFHS Network’s AHSAA School Broadcast Program will live-stream three varsity football games Thursday night and 21 on Friday as the high school season moves into week 1.
       The headliner, Daphne (1-0) at Spanish Fort (0-0), will be the AHSAA’s Game of the Week. The Spanish Fort High School NFHS Network School Broadcast Program, headed by producer Brian Williamson, will produce the game.
       Daphne opened its season last week with a 16-13 win over Theodore, and Spanish Fort played a pre-season game during Week Zero with McGill-Toolen Catholic, which won 48-13.
       The Trojans are coached by Kenny King and the Toros are coached by Ben Blackmon. Spanish Fort holds a 5-1 edge in the state’s newest series.
       Other games of note include, on Thursday, Sidney Lanier (0-1) at Lee-Montgomery (1-0) in the 64th playing of that legendary series at Cramton Bowl, and Geneva at Geneva County in one of the state’s top small-school rivalries set for Hartford Friday night. The series is resuming for the first time since 2003 with the Panthers holding a 39-34-2 edge. The two teams first played in 1926 and played yearly from 1950-2003.
       Decatur (1-0) will also face Austin (0-1) in one of the state’s top big-school rivalries on Friday with that game making history as it becomes the first game played at the Black Bears’ new stadium. The series, which dates back to 1965, has been played every year since then at Decatur’s Ogle Stadium.
       Other key rival games to be showcased Friday are Opelika at Auburn, Homewood at Vestavia Hills, Charles Henderson at Enterprise, Elba at Opp, Tuscaloosa County at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa and Red Bay at Phil Campbell. 
       Red Bay holds a 46-30-0 edge in the Tigers’ longest running series with Phil Campbell, which has been played annually since 1946 except for one year (1950). It is the Bobcats’ second longest series. The first is with rival Hackleburg – Phil Campbell’s opponent for the final week of the regular season. That series began in 1926 and this year’s meeting on Nov. 1 will be the 83rd of the Northwest Alabama rivalry.
      The NFHS Network has 11 varsity volleyball matches, eight JV matches and two freshmen matches set Aug. 29 through Sept. 6. Homewood and John Carroll Catholic will be one of six matches featured Thursday at 6 p.m., and Spain Park at Hoover will be one of five matches live-streamed on Tuesday, Sept. 4.
      NFHS Network subscribers will have access to all the games. To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click on:

https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

      The complete AHSAA schedule of events set to be live-streamed over the NFHS Network August 29 through Sept. 6 are listed.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS (Aug. 29-Sept. 6)
WEDNESDAY, August 29

VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
John Carroll Catholic at Hoover (JV)             Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Vestavia Hills vs. Hoover (VAR)                   Hoover HS SBP                      6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, August 30
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Geneva vs. Wicksburg (VAR)                        Geneva HS SBP                      4 p.m.
Homewood at John Carroll (FR)                    John Carroll HS SBP                4 p.m.
Homewood at John Carroll (JV)                     John Carroll HS SBP               5 p.m.
Homewood at John Carroll (VAR)                John Carroll HS SBP                 6 p.m.
McGill-Toolen at Mtn Brook (JV)                 Mtn Brook HS SBP                     3:30 p.m.
McGill-Toolen vs. Mtn Brook (VAR)           Mtn Brook HS SBP                       4:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Middle School
Homewood vs. Hoover (7th GR)                     Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Homewood vs. Hoover (8th GR)                     Hoover HS SBP                      6:45 p.m.
High School Varsity
Center Point at Mountain Brook                     Mtn Brook HS SBP                  6 p.m.
Clay-Chalkville at James Clemens                 James Clemens HS SBP           7 p.m.
Sidney Lanier vs. Lee-Montgomery               Montgomery Sports NFHS        7 p.m.

FRIDAY, August 31
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Athens at Gardendale                                     Gardendale HS SBP               7 p.m.
B.C. Rain at Saraland                                     Saraland HS SBP                   6:30 p.m.
Charles Henderson at Enterprise                    Enterprise HS SBP                   7 p.m. 
Daphne at Spanish Fort                                  Spanish Fort SBP                    7 p.m.
Demopolis at Northridge                                Demopolis HS SBP                  6:45 p.m.
Elba at Opp                                                     Opp HS SBP                         7 p.m.
Florence at Buckhorn                                     Florence HS SBP                    TBA
Geneva at Geneva County                              Geneva HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Hartselle at Brooks                                         Hartselle HS SBP                   6:45 p.m.
Hartselle at Brooks                                         Brooks HS SBP                      6:45 p.m.
Homewood at Vestavia Hills                          Vestavia Hills HS SBP               7 p.m.
Lawrence County at Madison Academy        Madison Ac. SBP                        7 p.m,
Meridian (MS) at Central-Phenix City           Central HS SBP                           6:55 p.m.
Mortimer Jordan at Cullman                           Cullman HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Opelika at Auburn                                          Auburn HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Opelika at Auburn                                          Opelika HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Red Bay at Phil Campbell                               Ivy Net NFHS                          6:45 p.m.
Smiths Station at Valley                                 Smiths Station HS SBP            7 p.m.
St. John’s at Hoover                                       Hoover HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Trinity Presbyterian at Andalusia                   Andalusia HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Tuscaloosa Co. at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa          Hillcrest HS SBP                        6:45 p.m.

MONDAY, September 3                                                                 
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Satsuma at UMS-Wright (JV)                        UMS-Wright HS SBP            6 p.m.

TUESDAY, September 4                                                                 
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Samson at Geneva (V)                                    Geneva HS SBP                      4 p.m.
Spain Park at Hoover (JV)                              Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Spain Park at Hoover (V)                               Hoover HS SBP                      6 p.m.
Thompson at Mtn Brook (JV)                        Mtn Brook HS SBP                   5 p.m.
Thompson at Mtn Brook (V)                          Mtn Brook HS SBP                  6 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Saraland at UMS-Wright (MS)                       UMS-Wright HS SBP            6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, September 5                                                          
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Hoover at Vestavia Hills (FR)                        Vestavia Hills HS SBP               5 p.m.
Ramsay at Hoover (JV)                                  Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Ramsay at Hoover (V)                                    Hoover HS SBP                      6 p.m.

THURSDAY, September 6                                                              
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Shaw at Smiths Station (V)                            Smiths Station  HS SBP        5 p.m.
Spain Park at John Carroll (JV)                      John Carroll HS SBP              5 p.m.
Spain Park at John Carroll (V)                       John Carroll HS SBP              6 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Mtn Brook (JV)                   Mtn Brook HS SBP                  5 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Mtn Brook (V)                    Mtn Brook HS SBP                  6 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Satsuma at UMS-Wright (MS)                       UMS-Wright HS SBP               6 p.m.
Thompson at Mtn Brook (7th)                         Mtn Brook HS SBP                5 p.m.
Thompson at Mtn Brook (8th)                         Mtn Brook HS SBP                6:45 p.m.




Comments are closed.