Sunday, August 18, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Prep Football Squads Announced For 60th North-South All-Star Game

MONTGOMERY – North-South all-star squads for the upcoming 60th AHSAA North-South All-Star Football Game have been selected. The two37-memeber teams comprised of 2019 graduating seniors were announced by Jamie Lee Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) Tuesday.
      The AHSADCA, which operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) will also host all-star games in baseball, softball, boys’ and girls’ soccer, boys’ and girls’ basketball, volleyball, and boys’ and girls’ cross country during the All-Star Week.      Lee, who also released the North-South Volleyball and Cross Country All-Star teams and coaches Friday, announced plans to add all-star competition for tennis and golf for the first time at the 2019 All-Star Sports Week and AHSAA Summer Conference. Those teams will be announced at date.
     The North-South Game will be played Thursday, July 18 at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl. Kickoff will be at 7 p.m. The annual game will be live-streamed by the NFHS Network and broadcast by the AHSAA Radio Network.
     
 The South holds a 30-27-2 edge in the North-South series which began in 1948. The North won 27-14 last July, its fourth straight victory in the series which was first played in 1948. The North won that first game played in Tuscaloosa 33-0.
      Head coach for the South is Dadeville High School Coach Richard White. The North head coach is Winfield Coach David McKinney.
     The North coaching staff includes Clint Smith, Jacksonville; Bryan Moore, Jasper; Scott Mansell, Hueytown; Al Smith, Gadsden City; Jamie Sullivan, Boaz; Oscar Glasscock, Cullman; and Cedric Brown, Southside-Selma, the squad’s administrative coach. Rounding out the South coaching staff are: Lawrence “L.T.” Yelding, B.C. Rain; Jack Hankins, Thomasville; Danny Raines, Headland; Roger McDonald, Carroll; Patrick Browning, Pike Road; Daniel Flowers, Southside-Selma; and administrative coach I Mark Heaton of Gadsden City.
           Among the players on the North team is Mars Hill Bible linebacker/fullback Colton Smith, who led the Panthers to their first stat football title last December. He scored five TDs in the Super 7 finals to earn MVP honors at Jordan-Hare Stadium. Three players from Vigor’s Class 5A state runner-up team in 2018 are on the South squad: quarterback Kyle Walker; wide receiver Artel Howell; and defensive end Eric Thomas.
  
Coaches for the All-Star volleyball squads include: (North) April Marsh, Bob Jones; Justin Kisor, Faith Christian; administrative coach Sue Marshall, Randolph; and the South: Janie Wiggins, Enterprise; Manuel Guice, Alabama Christian; and administrative coach Virginia Franklin, Carver-Montgomery. The North holds a 14-7 edge in the series dating back to the first match in 1997.
    Coaching the North All-Stars in cross-country competition are David Dobbs, Hewitt-Trussville (girls); B lake Borden, Huntsville (boys); and Michael McGovern, Mountain Brook, administrative coach. South coaches are Paul Agnew, Baker (girls); Jonathan Fischer, Beauregard (boys); and Ron Peters, Smiths Station, administrative coach.
    The North-South cross country series is 1-1 for boys and girls.
    All-Star rosters include

    

2019 NORTH ALL-STAR FOOTBALL TEAM ROSTER

First

Last

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Noah

Allison

J. B. Pennington

QB

6'0

185

Lake

Spurgeon

Brooks

QB

6'2

175

Devin

Buckhalter

Russellville

RB

6'1

190

Kenny

Cannon

Decatur

RB

5'10

170

Tyetus

Smith-Lindsey

Oxford

RB

5'7

175

Noah

Turbyfill

Brooks

RB

5'9

185

Christian

Collins

Boaz

RB/S

6'1

205

Garek

Hall

Mortimer Jordan

WR

5'10

170

Brandon

Howard

Oneonta

WR

6'4

195

Brayden

Lewis

DAR

WR

6'0

165

Braden

Pyron

Marion County

WR

6'4

195

Cadarrius

Thompson

Florence

WR

6'4

185

Hayden

Ray

Addison

C

6'2

250

Corey

Belcher

Mortimer Jordan

OG

5'11

250

Dalton

Gowers

Lincoln

OG

6'3

252

Colby

Morrell

Bob Jones

OL

6'2

290

KenDarius

Hicks

McAdory

OT

6'6

250

Andrew

Manush

Vestavia Hills

OT

6'3

260

Brock

Young

Ranburne

OT

6'3

270

Keondre

Swoopes

Hartselle

ATH

5'11

175

Taveris

Hill

Oneonta

DB

6'2

182

Jalen

Lee

Florence

DB

6'1

175

Christopher

Reid

Lee - Huntsville

DB

5'10

170

Ronnie

Wright

Mortimer Jordan

DB

6'2

175

Jaden

Kent

Oneonta

DB

6'4

208

Sean

Allison

Weaver

LB/DE

6'1

230

Rob

Barrentine

Vestavia Hills

LB/DE

6'0

200

Kenion

Bender

McAdory

LB/DE

5'10

215

Cooper

Bishop

Vestavia Hills

LB/DE

6'0

205

Kobe

Collier

Center Point

LB/DE

6'3

220

Xavier

Hopkins

Sparkman

LB/DE

5'11

220

Colton

Smith

Mars Hill Bible

LB/DE

6'0

210

Robert

Baxter

Colbert County

DL

6'1

270

Jalen

Carter

McAdory

DL

5'11

280

Kevin

Penn

Austin

DL

6'3

305

Christian

Renda

Hewitt-Trussville

DL

6'0

255

Maurice

Williams

Hewitt-Trussville

DL

6'0

270

2019 North All-Star Team Coaching Staff

David

McKinney

Winfield

(Head Coach)

Clint

Smith

Jacksonville

Bryan

Moore

Jasper

Scott

Mansell

Hueytown

Al

Smith

Gadsden City

Jamie

Sullivan

Boaz

Oscar

Glasscock

Cullman

Cedric

Brown

Southside - Selma

(Administrative Coach)

2019 SOUTH ALL-STAR FOOTBALL TEAM ROSTER

First

Last

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Grant

Thornton

Enterprise

QB

6'1

186

Kyle

Walker

Vigor

QB

6'3

195

Jacquez

Allen

Jeff Davis

RB

5'10

186

Damel

Bell

Fairhope

RB

5'10

210

Nakeldrick

Hall

Highland Home

RB

5'10

205

Bryson

Peavy

Ariton

RB

6'3

200

Kevin

Green

Linden

WR

6'0

173

Artel

Howell

Vigor

WR

5'9

165

Jalen

McCary

Prattville

WR

6'1

185

Isaiah

McKissic

Beaureguard

WR

6'3

180

Maximus

Jones

Selma

OL

6'3

280

Torey

Loftin

Wetumpka

OL

6'2

315

Kobe

McCovery

Mattie T. Blount

OL

6'3

330

Kato

Morgan

Thomasville

OL

6'3

330

Will

Reeves

Charles Henderson

OL

6'4

290

Chad

Strickland

Smiths Station

OL

6'5

275

Jordan

Valrie

Murphy

OL

6'1

300

Jermaine

Brown

St. Luke's Eposcipal

ATH

5'10

165

Kobi

Crabb

Benjamin Russell

DB

6'2

170

Parker

Driggers

Brantley

DB

6'0

185

Collin

Duncan

Saint James

DB

6'1

195

Jimmy

Pitts

Notasulga

DB

5'10

150

Eric

Williams

Mattie T. Blount

DB

6'3

185

Eric

Thomas

Vigor

DE

6'3

245

Colton

Adams

Wetumpka

LB

6'0

220

Caleb

Dawson

Goshen

LB

6'2

200

Jaidyn

Wilson

Pike County

LB

6'1

195

Cortlin

Martin

Mattie T. Blount

DE/DL

6'2

265

Zachary

Boerner

Prattville

DE/LB

6'0

205

Colton

Higgins

Theodore

DE/LB

6'1

210

Davaryl

Moffett

Smiths Station

DE/LB

6'0

210

Jo'Varsva

Sims

Selma

DL/DE

6'3

205

Jeremy

Dees

Hillcrest - Evergreen

DL

6'1

250

Jamar

Mason

Daphne

DL

6'0

270

Ricky

Samuel

T. R. Miller

DL

6'3

300

Henry

Beckett

Houston Academy

K/P

6'1

165

Matthew

Quinn

Spanish Fort

K/P

5'11

165

2019 South All-Star Team Coaching Staff

Richard

White

Dadeville

(Head Coach)

Lawrence "LT"

Yelding

B. C. Rain

Jack

Hankins

Thomasville

Danny

Raines

Headland

Roger

McDonald

Carroll

Patrick

Browning

Pike Road

Daniel

Flowers

Southside - Selma

Mark

Heaton

Gadsden City

(Administrative Coach)



2019 NORTH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STAR TEAM ROSTER

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Jasmine Brooks

Sparkman

OH

6'1

Grace Carr

Mountain Brook

OH

5'9

Mackenzie Davis

Athens Bible

S

5'8

McKinley Ferguson

Jasper

S/OH

5'9

Haven Hall

Geraldine

MH

5'9

Sydnee Johnson

Faith Christian

MH/OH

5'10

Grace Kelley

Albertville

L

5'4

Savannah Manley

Addison

MH

6'1

Lauren Mark

Guntersville

OH/S

5'10

Paris Morris

Spain Park

MB

5'9

Samantha Parker

Lawrence County

L/DS

5'2

Kolbi Reed

Thompson

OH

5'8

Catherine Smith

Hazel Green

S

5'7

Cameron Spence

Huntsville

RH

6'0

Jordon Tidwell

Brooks

S/OH/MB

6'0

2019 NORTH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STAR COACHES

April Marsh

Bob Jones

Justin Kisor

Faith Christian

Sue Marshall

Randolph

(Administrative Coach)

2019 SOUTH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STAR TEAM ROSTER

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Aaliyah Austin

Faith Academy

MB

6'2

Sarah Guilford

Pleasant Home

OH

5'11

Grace Jackson

Montgomery Academy

L

5'5

Kayla Keshock

Spanish Fort

S/RH

6'1

Erin Long

Pelham

OH

5'8

Mary Beth Long

G. W. Long

OH

6'1

Jacque Martin

Bayside Academy

OH

5'10

Autumn Mayes

Providence Christian

OH

5'8

Imani Nicholson

McGill-Toolen

OH/RH

5'10

Haley Palmer

McGill-Toolen

RH/OH

5'10

Lauren Quigley

Gulf Shores

MH/OH

5'10

Avery Rodgers

Spanish Fort

RH

6'1

Carli Rouse

St. Paul's Episcopal

RH

5'11

Victoria Schmer

Chelsea

L

5'4

Ali Wiggins

Enterprise

S

5'9

2019 SOUTH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STAR COACHES

Janie Wiggins

Enterprise

Manuel Guice

Alabama Christian

Virginia Franklin

Carver - Montgomery

(Administrative Coach)

 

 

2019 NORTH ALL-STAR GIRLS CROSS COUNTY TEAM ROSTER

Player

School

Jaycee Biffle

Rogers

Maggie Crow

Fort Payne

Emily Daniel

Lawrence County

Kasey Ezekiel

Colbert Heights

Jayda Fair

Ohatchee

Della Kelly

Cullman

Sarah Lewis

Grissom

Sabina Ortiz

Mountain Brook

Alex Pitts

Mountain Brook

Cassidy Winter

West Limestone

2019 NORTH ALL-STAR GIRLS CROSS COUNTY TEAM COACHES

David Dobbs

Hewitt-Trussville

Michael McGovern

Mountain Brook

(Administrative)

2019 SOUTH ALL-STAR GIRLS CROSS COUNTY TEAM ROSTER

Player

School

Leslie Baxter

Baker

Claire Bolton

McGill-Toolen

Allison Boyd

St. Michael Catholic

Brooke DuPlantier

Fairhope

Katherine Hammond

Lamp

Harper McGowan

Auburn

Sarah Parnell

Auburn

Samantha Rogers

Auburn

Katherine Rush

St. Paul's Episcopal

Isabel Valenzuela

St. Paul's Episcopal

2019 SOUTH ALL-STAR GIRLS CROSS COUNTY TEAM COACHES

Paul Agnew

Baker

Ron Peters

Smiths Station

(Administrative)

2019 NORTH ALL-STAR BOYS CROSS COUNTY TEAM ROSTER

Player

School

Cole Akridge

Cold Springs

MacGuire Brooks

Hewitt-Trussville

Guy Greenhaw

Athens

Caleb Guthery

Saint Bernard Prep.

Luke Larson

White Plains

Dustyn Lewis

Grissom

Sam Moultrie

Guntersville

Raleigh Stamps

Rogers

Lee Thomas

Randolph

Will Thompson

Cullman

2019 NORTH ALL-STAR BOYS CROSS COUNTY TEAM COACHES

Blake Borden

Huntsville

Michael McGovern

Mountain Brook

(Administrative)

2019 SOUTH ALL-STAR BOYS CROSS COUNTY TEAM ROSTER

Player

School

William Arrington

Auburn

Carson Barlow

Baker

Myles Cook

Bayside Academy

Judson Hardin

Alabama Christian

Joseph Perrella

Beauregard

Justin Porterfield

Zion Chapel

Tyler Rathburn

Enterprise

Andrew Roberts

McGill-Toolen

Ethan Rowe

Daphne

Savian Taylor

Smiths Station

2019 SOUTH ALL-STAR BOYS CROSS COUNTY TEAM COACHES

Jonathan Fischer

Beauregard

Ron Peters

Smiths Station

(Administrative)




Comments are closed.