Sunday, August 25, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


ASWA Names 2018 Mr. Baseball and Miss Softball

MONTGOMERY –  The Alabama Sports Writers Association named St. Luke's Jeremiah Jackson Mr. Baseball and Brantley's Leanna Johnson Miss Softball during Sunday’s annual banquet at Montgomery’s Embassy Suites Hotel.

 

ASWA also honored Pleasant Valley volleyball player Anna Bryant with the Jimmy Smothers Courage Award.

 

Jackson led St. Luke's to the Class 2A state semifinals, batting .637 with 15 home runs and 49 RBIs in 34 games. Jackson hit .439 with 34 homers, 199 RBIs and 152 walks in his career, helping the Wildcats to a pair of state titles.

 

He was picked No. 57 overall in the Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft by the Los Angeles Angels.

 

Jackson heads the Super All-State list and is joined by Homewood's Josh Hall, Auburn's Brooks Fuller, Andalusia's Ethan Wilson, Sweet Water's Jonah Smith, Hoover's Sonny DiChiria, Cullman's Will Morrison, Headland's Chase Wilkerson, Mobile Christian's Ethan Hearn and G.W. Long's Dylan Register.

 

Troy signee Johnson led Brantley to the Class 1A state championship with a 48-4 record, posting a state-best 536 strikeouts and 31 shutouts with an 0.45 ERA. She also batted .374 with seven home runs and 43 RBIs.

 

She helped the Bulldogs to state titles in 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2018. Johnson is the first Class 1A player selected Miss Softball.

 

Johnson leads the Super All-State softball list along with Springville's Abby Swaney, Fairhope's Samantha Yarbrough, Spain Park's Annabelle Widra, Thompson's Lauren Haskins, Daphne's Kennedy Cronan, Baker's Victoria Ortiz, Wilson's Johnna Staggs, G.W. Long's Olivia Baker and Macon-East's Taylor McKinney.

 

Jackson is the 20th Mr. Baseball and first St. Luke's player to win the award. No player has repeated as Mr. Baseball

 

Johnson is the 16th Miss Softball and first Brantley player to earn the honor. Grissom’s Anna Thompson is the only two-time Miss Softball winner, earning the award in 2004 and 2006.

 

Only Pisgah, Hueytown and Baker have multiple winners in the 16-year history of the award.

 

Pisgah’s Holly Currie won the first Miss Softball award in 2003 and Shelby Holley won in 2011. Hueytown’s Lindsey Dunlap won in 2008 and Leigh Streetman won in 2010 while Baker’s Tara Donaldson won in 2005 and Lacey Sumerlin in 2015.

 

Pleasant Valley's Bryant starred in volleyball and also played softball until her sophomore year when a foul ball screamed into the dugout and struck her in the head. She was diagnosed with a slow brain bleed, requiring surgery and months of rehabilitation.

 

Bryant returned to volleyball her junior season and was MVP of the Calhoun County tourney as a senior. She was a Bryant-Jordan Achievement Award winner.

 

2018 ASWA Super All-State Baseball

Mr. Baseball: Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s

Josh Hall, Homewood

Brooks Fuller, Auburn

Ethan Wilson, Andalusia

Jonah Smith, Sweet Water

Sonny DiChiria, Hoover

Will Morrison, Cullman

Chase Wilkerson, Headland

Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

Dylan Register, G.W. Long

 

ASWA Mr. Baseball Winners

2018: Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s

2017: Tanner Burns, Decatur

2016: Owen Lovell, Cullman

2015: Brax Garrett, Florence

2014: Cody Reed, Ardmore

2013: Keegan Thompson, Cullman

2012: Mikey White, Spain Park

2011: Daniel Koger, Huntsville

2010: Daryl Norris, Fairhope

2009: Luke Bole, Hartselle

2008: Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff

2007: John David Smelser, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

2006: Del Howell, American Christian

2005: Colby Rasmus, Russell County

2004: Patrick White, Daphne

2003: Joey Doan, Baker

2002: Allen Ponder, Lee-Scott Academy

2001: Eric West, Southside-Gadsden

2000: Wade Miller, G.W. Long

1999: Matthew Maniscalco, Oxford

 

2018 ASWA Super All-State Softball

Miss Softball: Leanna Johnson, Brantley

Abby Swaney, Springville

Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope

Annabelle Widra, Spain Park

Lauren Haskins, Thompson

Kennedy Cronan, Daphne

Victoria Ortiz, Baker

Johnna Staggs, Wilson

Olivia Baker, G.W. Long

Taylor McKinney, Macon-East

 

ASWA Miss Softball Winners

2018: Leanna Johnson, Brantley

2017: Annie Willis, Westminster Christian

2016: Ashlee Swindle, Curry

2015: Lacey Sumerlin, Baker

2014: Madi Moore, Winfield

2013: Kasey Cooper, Dothan

2012: Haylie McCleney, Mortimer Jordan

2011: Shelby Holley, Pisgah

2010: Leigh Streetman, Hueytown

2009: Hilary Phillips, Ider

2008: Lindsey Dunlap, Hueytown

2007: Whitney Larsen, Vestavia Hills

2006: Anna Thompson, Grissom

2005: Tara Donaldson, Baker

2004: Anna Thompson, Grissom

2003: Holly Currie, Pisgah


Mountain Brook’s Watford, R.E. Lee’s Broughton Named 2018 Mr. & Miss Basketball by ASWA

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – Mountain Brook High School junior Trendon Watford and Lee-Montgomery senior Zipporah Broughton received the Alabama Sportswriters Association’s top high school basketball awards Tuesday.
    The 6-foot-9 Watford was named Mr. Basketball and 5-9 Broughton was selected Miss Basketball.
    The awards are presented by ALFA Insurance and named by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.  The AHSAA’s Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association also hosts the luncheon.
Watford and Broughton were announced at a luncheon banquet at the Renaissance Montgomery Hotel & Spa at the Convention Center.
     Broughton, a Rutgers signee, led the Generals to the Class 7A semifinals, the best the Generals have ever advanced in the playoffs. She averaged 23.6 points this season and finished with 2,419 career points. She scored 2,045 points in three years at Lee to rank second in school history.
     Watford is a junior and helped Mountain Brook win the Class 7A championship for second year in a row. The Spartans also won their fourth state title in six years. He averaged 23.3 points on 63 percent shooting and averaged 12.3 rebounds.
    Broughton and Watford were also named Class 7A Girls’ and Boys’ Players of the Year by the ASWA. Forty-eight players, three girls and three boys in each of the AHSAA’s seven classifications and the AISA, were recognized as finalists at the luncheon Wednesday.
     ASWA Players of the Year in each class were:

2018 ASWA CLASS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Girls

7A: Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery; 6A: Caitlin Hose, Hazel Green; 5A: Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson; 4A: Karleigh Sledge, Deshler; 3A: Allie Craig Cruce, Lauderdale County; 2A: LaTascya Duff, Samson; 1A: River Baldwin, Pleasant Home; AISA: Shaquandria Holton, Glenwood.
Boys

7A: Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook; 6A: Kira Lewis, Hazel Green; 5A: Kobe Brown, Lee-Huntsville; 4A: Isaac Chatman, Cordova; 3A: Kam Woods, Midfield; 2A: Anquaevious Pollard, Lanett; 1A: Diante Wood, Sacred Heart Catholic; AISA: Lee Crawford, East Memorial.

 

2018 ASWA SUPER 5

(Top five players regardless of classification, based on points totaled in voting by the ASWA Prep Committee). First-place votes are in parentheses.

BOYS

Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook – 77 (12); Diante Wood, Sacred Heart – 39 (1); Kira Lewis, Hazel Green – 28 (1); Jaykwon Walton, Carver-Montgomery – 16; Anquaevious Pollard, Lanett – 14.
GIRLS

Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery – 59 (8); Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson – 49 (3); Caitlin Hose, Hazel Green – 27; Claire Holt, Spain Park – 19 (1); LaTascya Duff, Samson – 17 (2).
 

ALL-TIME ASWA MISS BASKETBALL RECIPIENTS

2018: Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery

2017: Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech

2016: Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis

2015: Shaquera Wade, Huntsville

2014: Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga

2013: Marqu’es Webb, Hoover

2012: Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones

2011: Hayden Hamby, West Morgan

2010: Kaneisha Horn, Ramsay

2009: Jala Harris, Bob Jones

2008: Courtney Jones, Midfield

2007: Katherine Graham, Ramsay

2006: Shanavia Dowdell, Calera

2005: Whitney Boddie, Florence

2004: Starr Orr, Speake

2003: Sidney Spencer, Hoover

2002: Kate Mastin, Boaz

2001: Donyel Wheeler, Huffman

2000: Natasha Thomas, Lawrence County

1999: Tasheika Morris, Butler

1998: Gwen Jackson, Eufaula

1997: April Nance, Butler

1996: Nicole Carruth, Sulligent

1995: Heather Mayes, Fyffe

1994: Pam Duncan, Carrollton

1993: Leah Monteith, Cherokee County

1992: Yolanda Watkins, Decatur

1991: Tonya Tice, Hamilton

1990: Karen Killen, Mars Hill Bible

1989: Leslie Claybrook, Saint James

1988: Jeaniece Slater, Hartselle

 

ALL-TIME ASWA MR. BASKETBALL RECIPIENTS

2018: Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook

2017: John Petty, Mae Jemison-Huntsville

2016: John Petty, J.O. Johnson

2015: Dazon Ingram, Theodore

2014: William Lee, Dallas County

2013: De’Runnya Wilson, Wenonah

2012: Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery

2011: Trevor Lacey, Butler

2010: Trevor Lacey, Butler

2009: Kerron Johnson, Madison Academy

2008: JaMychal Green, St. Jude Catholic

2007: Courtney Fortson, Jeff Davis

2006: Stanley Robinson, Huffman

2005: Richard Hendrix, Athens

2004: Ronald Steele, John Carroll Catholic

2003: Ronald Steele, John Carroll Catholic

2002: Kennedy Winston, Blount

2001: Chris White, Grissom

2000: Gerald Wallace, Childersburg

1999: Marvin Stone, Grissom

1998: Sam Haginas, UMS-Wright

1997: Anthony Williams, Loachapoka

1996: Isaac Spencer, Jeff Davis

1995: Brian Williams, Jeff Davis

1994: Rod Willie, Lee-Huntsville

1993: Howard Pride, Butler

1992: Darryl Wilson, South Lamar

1991: Victor Newman, Houston Academy

1990: Cedric Moore, Woodlawn

1989: Queintonia Higgins, Fairhope

1988: Terrence Lewis, Ramsay

1987: Bryant Lancaster, Valley

1986: Larry Rembert, Keith

1985: Vincent Robinson, Bridgeport

1984: Jeff Moore, Midfield

1983: Terry Coner, Phillips-Birmingham


Spanish Fort’s Tyler Johnston named 2015 Mr. Football by Alabama Sports Writers Association

MONTGOMERY – Spanish Fort’s Tyler Johnston was named the 34th recipient of the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Mr. Football Award on Wednesday at the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year Awards luncheon, presented by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association. The annual luncheon was held at the Alabama Activity Center in Montgomery.

Johnston – a 6-foot-2, 210-pound senior quarterback – threw for 3,619 yards this season, completing 193 of 286 passing with 39 touchdowns and just nine interceptions. Johnson also had 129 carries for 750 yards for 13 touchdowns. Johnston was 35-0 as a starter, leading the Toros to state championships in 2013 and 2015 but missing most of the 2014 season with an ACL injury.

Johnston finished with 148 points and eight first-place votes from the ASWA’s prep committee, while Clay-Chalkville senior quarterback Ty Pigrome, the 2014 runner-up, had 139 points with four firsts. Gordo senior linebacker Ben Davis was third with 80 points, Clay-Chalkville senior wide receiver TJ Simmons was fourth (69) and Austin senior offensive lineman Deonte Brown was fifth (68).

Johnston was named the ASWA Class 6A Back of the Year and was chosen to the group’s Super 12 team. He participated in the Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game and is a verbal commitment to UAB. He was also an ASWA first-team all-state selection at quarterback in 2013. He also played the last game and a half this season with a torn ligament in his elbow.

Johnston becomes the first quarterback to win the Mr. Football award since Carver-Montgomery’s Jeremy Johnson in 2012 and the seventh from the Mobile area, joining Tommy Compton (Vigor, 1982), Darrell Williams (Vigor, 1988), DeMarco McNeil (Blount, 1998), JaMarcus Russell (Williamson, 2002), Julio Jones (Foley, 2007) and T.J. Yeldon (Daphne, 2011).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS


1982 Tommy Compton, Vigor

1983 Freddie Weygand,
          Emma Sansom

1984 Roderick Green, Gardendale

1985 Pierre Goode, Hazlewood

1986 Larry Ware, Lee-Montgomery

1987 Robert Jones, Parker

1988 Darrell Williams, Vigor

1989 Steven Coleman, Pike Co.

1990 David Palmer, Jackson-Olin

1991 Robert Davis, Homewood

1992 Freddie Kitchens, Etowah

1993 Thomas Banks,
          West Jefferson

1994 Dawud Rasheed,

          Shades Valley

1995 Gorman Thornton, Jeff Davis

1996 Antoneyo Williams,         Central-Tuscaloosa

1997 Mac Campbell, Alexandria

1998 DeMarco McNeil, Blount

1999 Cory Whisenant, Springville

2000 Carnell Williams, Etowah

2001 Brandon Cox, Hewitt-Trussville

2002 JaMarcus Russell, Williamson

2003 Chris Nickson, Pike Co.

2004 Jarod Bryant, Hoover

2005 Andre Smith, Huffman

2006 Larry Smith, Prattville

2007 Julio Jones, Foley

2008 Clint Moseley, Leroy
2009 Coty Blanchard, Cherokee Co.
2010 Jamal Golden, Wetumpka
2011 T.J. Yeldon, Daphne
2012 Jeremy Johnson,
          Carver-Montgomery

2013 Racean Thomas, Oxford

2014 Kerryon Johnson,
          Madison Academy

2015 Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort




Back/Lineman voting lists top 3 vote getters only; Super 12/Mr. Football voting is top 12 only; 33 players received votes on the ASWA Super 12. Vote totals for the AISA were not available.


Class 1A Back
Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, 36
Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, 26
Tommy Spivey, Brantley, 23

Class 1A Lineman
Cameron Longmire, Georgiana, 19
Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, 15
Devan Wallace, Maplesville, 14

Class 2A Back
Chadarius Townsend, Tanner, 66
Dilan Kilpatrick, Fyffe, 63
Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, 50

Class 2A Lineman
Austin Lewter, Tanner, 63
Blaine Hudson, Elba, 50
Ethan Jones, Fyffe, 44

Class 3A Back
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, 78
Kearvae Qualls, Colbert Co., 65
Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, 55

Class 3A Lineman
Ben Davis, Gordo, 53
Austin Troxell, Madison Acad., 41
Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, 29

Class 4A Back
Kaleb Barker, Priceville, 78
Tre’ Nation, Leeds, 68
Noah Ard, Cordova, 48

Class 4A Lineman
Josephus Smith, Leeds, 68
Dee Nalls, Fayette Co., 46
Sterling Jones, St. James, 36

 

 

 

Class 5A Back
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, 55
Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s, 47
Demarcus Williams, Jackson, 39

Class 5A Lineman
Marlon Davidson, Greenville, 69
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, 59
Darius Whitfield, St. Paul’s, 45

Class 6A Back
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, 79
Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, 75
TJ Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, 45

Class 6A Lineman
Deonte Brown, Austin, 81
Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, 56
Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort, 51

Class 7A Back
La’Mical Perine, Theodore, 20
Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, 13
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, 10

Class 7A Lineman
Labryan Ray, James Clemens, 17
Walter Pritchett, Central-Phenix City, 15
Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen, 11

SUPER 12
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, 148
Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, 139
Ben Davis, Gordo, 80
TJ Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, 69
Deonte Brown, Austin, 68
La’Mical Perine, Theodore, 65
Marlon Davidson, Greenville, 38
Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, 37
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, 37
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, 32
Kaleb Barker, Priceville, 25
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, 25


ASWA Mr. Football Luncheon To Be Live-streamed Over NFHS Network

        MONTGOMERY – The Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Mr. Football luncheon to be held at the Montgomery Activities Center will be live-streamed over the NFHS Network Wednesday – a first in the 34-year history of the annual award.
        The broadcast, which is being produced by Prattville High School’s School Broadcast Program, can be accessed over the NFHS Network at the following link:  http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ahsaa/4ad6062ebf
        Viewers can click on the link directly or go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the NFHS Network icon.
        The luncheon is set to begin at 11:45 a.m. Former Hazlewood High School standout Pierre Goode, Mr. Football in 1986, will be the guest speaker, and the awards presentations will follow.
        The 2015 Mr. Football Award will be presented to one of 48 finalists, three linemen and three backs, selected in each of the seven AHSAA classifications and AISA by the ASWA All-State Committee. All 48 players, their coaches and families will be attending the luncheon. A back and lineman of the year will be announced in each classification.
        Mr. Football, considered as the state high school player of the year, is selected from the class back and line winners by the ASWA. Last year’s Mr. Football recipient was Kerryon Johnson of Madison Academy, now a freshman at Auburn University.
        The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association is host of the luncheon.
        The ASWA announced the finalists in December. Those representing AHSAA member schools are listed below.

 

Alabama Sports Writers Association
2015 Mr. Football Finalists
CLASS 7A
BACK:
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, DB; La’Mical Perine, Theodore, RB; Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, WR.
LINEMAN: Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen, LB; Walter Pritchett, Central-Phenix City, DL;
Labryan Ray, James Clemens, LB.

CLASS 6A
BACK:
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, QB; Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, QB; T.J Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, WR.
LINEMAN: Deonte Brown, Austin, OL; Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort, LB; Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, LB.

CLASS 5A
BACK:
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, RB; Ostin McPherson, St. Paul's Episcopal, RB;
Demarcus Williams, Jackson, QB.
LINEMAN: Marlon Davidson, Greenville, DL; Darius Whitfield, St. Paul's Episcopal, OL; 
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, DL.

CLASS 4A
BACK:
Noah Ard, Cordova, QB; Kaleb Barker, Priceville, QB; Tre' Nation, Leeds, RB.
LINEMAN: Sterling Jones, St. James, LB; Dee Nalls, Fayette County, OL; Josephus Smith, Leeds, DL.

CLASS 3A
BACK:
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, QB; Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, DB; Kearvae Qualls, Colbert County, RB.
LINEMAN: Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, LB; Ben Davis, Gordo, LB; Austin Troxell, Madison Academy, OL.

CLASS 2A
BACK
Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, QB; Dilan Kilpatrick, Fyffe, RB; Chadarius Townsend, Tanner, athlete.
LINEMAN: Blaine Hudson, Elba, OL; Ethan Jones, Fyffe, OL; Austin Lewter, Tanner, OL.

CLASS 1A
BACK:
Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, RB; Tommy Spivey, Brantley, WR; Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, QB.
LINEMAN
Cameron Longmire, Georgiana, LB; Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, OL; Devan Wallace, Maplesville, OL.


 

 

 

 

 

 


ASWA Mr. Football

 


 

 

Past winners (1982-2014)

 


 

 

Year

Player

School

Pos.

College

 

2014

Kerryon Johnson

Madison Academy

RB

Auburn

 

2013

Racean “Roc” Thomas

Oxford

RB

Auburn

 

2012

Jeremy Johnson

Carver-Montgomery

QB

Auburn

 

2011

Timothy Yeldon

Daphne

RB

Alabama

 

2010

Jamal Golden

Wetumpka

QB

Georgia Tech

 

2009

Coty Blanchard

Cherokee County

QB

Jacksonville State

 

2008

Clint Moseley

Leroy

QB

Auburn

 

2007

Julio Jones

Foley

WR

Alabama

 

2006

Larry Smith

Prattville

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2005

Andre Smith

Huffman

OL

Alabama

 

2004:

Jarod Bryant

Hoover

QB

Naval Academy

 

2003:

Chris Nickson

Pike County

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2002:

JaMarcus Russell

Williamson

QB

LSU

 

2001:

Brandon Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

QB

Auburn

 

2000:

Carnell Williams

Etowah

RB

Auburn

 

1999:

Cory Whisenant

Springville

RB

UAB

 

1998:

DeMarco McNeil

Blount

DL

Auburn

 

1997:

Mac Campbell

Alexandria

RB

UAB

 

1996:

Antoneyo Williams

Central-Tuscaloosa

RB

Alabama/Southern U.

 

1995:

Gorman Thornton

Jeff Davis

TE/DE

Auburn

 

1994:

Dawud Rasheed

Shades Valley

RB

Duke

 

1993:

Thomas Banks

West Jefferson

RB

UAB

 

1992:

Freddie Kitchens

Etowah

QB

Alabama

 

1991:

Robert Davis

Homewood

RB

LSU/UAB

 

1990:

David Palmer

Jackson-Olin

RB

Alabama

 

1989:

Steven Coleman

Pike County

RB

Grambling/Troy State

 

1988:

Darrell Williams

Vigor

RB

Auburn

 

1987:

Robert Jones

Parker

RB

Alabama

 

1986:

Larry Ware

Lee-Montgomery

RB

Georgia

 

1985:

Pierre Goode

Hazlewood

RB

Alabama

 

1984:

Roderick Green

Gardendale

WR

Southern Miss

 

1983:

Freddie Weygand

Etowah

WR

Auburn

 

1982:

Tommy Compton

Vigor

QB

Southern Miss