Thursday, August 22, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Thompson, Oxford, Scottsboro Capture AHSAA Wrestling Duals Tourney Titles at Bill Harris Arena

BIRMINGHAM – Thompson, Oxford and Scottsboro each posted victories Friday night in the AHSAA Wrestling Duals Tournament finals at Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex.
    Thompson posted  45-12 triumph over Bob Jones to claim the Class 7A Duals title. Oxford picked two pins in the final two matches to top Gardendale 42-27 in the 6A finals and Scottsboro defeated Saint James 50-24.
  Manny Oliver of the Warriors had the quickest pin of the night (22 seconds) with his win over Manuel Marrero of Bob Jones in the 7A 132-pound match. Thompson had four pins overall.
   In the 6A finals, Oxford broke open a 31-27 match with Octavius Adair winning over over Gardendale’s Nate Crim at 195 pounds with a 20-2 technical falal and Kobe Shumaker pinning Jeremy Simpon at 220 pounds at 1:20.
   Saint James’ Gabe Robbins had second quickest pin of the night winning the 138-pound Class 1A-5A match over Scottsboro’s Aaron Clark in just 31 seconds. The Wildcats dominated the match otherwise with Kolton Clark pinning Bennett Blankenship in 43 seconds at 182 pounds and defending heavyweight state champion Bradford Womack winning the first match of the night with a pin at 44 seconds over Taylor Penney in the 285-pound finals.

AHSAA 2019 Duals Wrestling Tournament Finals
CLASS 1A-5A
Scottsboro 50, Saint James 24
CLASS 6A
Oxford 42, Gardendale 27
CLASS 7A
Thompson 51,  Bob Jones 12

INDIVIDUAL MATCH RESULTS

CLASS 7A: THOMPSON 52, BOB JONES 12

106 - Zaderian Toney (Bob Jones) over Yanni Vines (Thompson HS) Dec 3-1
113 - Dylan Lesueur (Thompson HS) over Zaevian Toney (Bob Jones) Maj 11-2
120 - James Latona (Thompson HS) over Jim Wilson (Bob Jones) Dec 6-5
126 - Chandler Akins (Thompson HS) over Ryan West (Bob Jones) TF 16-0
132 - Emmanuel Oliver (Thompson HS) over Manuel Marrero (Bob Jones) Fall 0:22
138 - Gabe Hixenbaugh (Thompson HS) over Abe Alrefai (Bob Jones) Fall 6:0
145 - Jordan Whalen (Bob Jones) over Braydon Gray (Thompson HS) Fall 0:55
152 - Josiah Campbell (Thompson HS) over Raequan Mccray (Bob Jones) Dec 3-1
160 - Derek Hussey (Thompson HS) over Gabriel Pittman (Bob Jones) TF 18-2
170 - Ashunti Perry (Thompson HS) over Cal Francovitch (Bob Jones) Maj 17-9
182 - George Francovitch (Bob Jones) over Tyler Gilson (Thompson HS) Dec 9-6
195 - Michael Jackson (Thompson HS) over Nick Mothersele (Bob Jones) Fall 2:40
220 - Isaac Mcadams (Thompson HS) over Jordan Aycock (Bob Jones) Fall 2:55
285 - Jeremiah Coney (Thompson HS) over Josh Guyton (Bob Jones) Dec 4-3

CLASS 6A: OXFORD 42, GARDENDALE 27
106 - Melton Powe (Gardendale Hs) over Garrett Howell (Oxford) Dec 9-7
113 - Alex Webb (Gardendale Hs) over Kash Hornsby (Oxford) Fall 1:21
120 - Kaleb Shelton (Oxford) over Vincet Zeigler (Gardendale Hs) Fall 4:38
126 - Landon Burrage (Oxford) over Luis Pribyl (Gardendale Hs) Dec 4-3
132 - Wesley Slick (Oxford) over Devyn Scoggins (Gardendale Hs) Dec 14-7
138 - Jakob Chisolm (Oxford) over Keenan Wyatt (Gardendale Hs) Maj 11-1
145 - Chase Hicks (Oxford) over Dalton Brazeel (Gardendale Hs) Fall 1:11
152 - Reed Hill (Oxford) over Russ Boackle (Gardendale Hs) Dec 6-0
160 - Carson Kim (Gardendale Hs) over Kendrick Young (Oxford) Fall 4:35
170 - Tristen Latham (Oxford) over Isaac Gillis (Gardendale Hs) Fall 1:55
182 - Derrick Orvik (Gardendale Hs) over Keeshon Siaosi (Oxford) Fall 4:45
195 - Octavius Adair (Oxford) over Nate Crim (Gardendale Hs) TF 20-2
220 - Kobe Shumaker (Oxford) over Jeremy Simpson (Gardendale Hs) Fall 1:02
285 - Trevon Tanniehill (Gardendale Hs) over Jalen Bradford (Oxford) Fall 1:07

CLASS 1A/5A: SCOTTSBORO 50, SAINT JAMES 24

106 - Mason Mckenzie (Scottsboro) over Tennison Norton (St James) Fall 0:41
113 - Clinton Stewert (Scottsboro) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Granger Hicks (St James) over Aiden Goggans (Scottsboro) Fall 1:23
126 - Jordan Porter (Scottsboro) over Wes Christie (St James) Fall 4:00
132 - Jackson Howard (St James) over Russell Proctor (Scottsboro) Dec 9-4
138 - Gabe Robbins (St James) over Aaron Clark (Scottsboro) Fall 0:31
145 - Trey Gaines (St James) over Trent Earnest (Scottsboro) Fall 1:02
152 - Leland Talbert (St James) over Tanner Shelton (Scottsboro) SV-1 5-3
160 - Connor Calfee (Scottsboro) over Travis Hamilton (St James) Maj 9-1
170 - Damian Ramirez (Scottsboro) over Mac Johnson (St James) Maj 11-3
182 - Kolton Clark (Scottsboro) over Bennett Blankenship (St James) Fall 0:43
195 - Trevian Billingsley (Scottsboro) over Jake Rice (St James) Fall 1:58
220 - Caleb Anderson (Scottsboro) over Matt Prater (St James) Fall 0:52
285 - Bradford Womack (Scottsboro) over Taylor Penney (St James) Fall 0:44




Comments are closed.